KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

solne chocolate chips

Japanese translation: a typo: some


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solne
Japanese translation:a typo: some
Entered by: xxxjsl

22:36 Oct 19, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
/ Confectionery
English term or phrase: solne chocolate chips
If they're buying oatmeal, couldn't they have at least thrown in solne chocolate chips?
Fune
a typo: "some"
Explanation:
I think it should be a typo. "solne' should be "some".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 22:43:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I first thought \"solne\" is a typo of \"solne\", which is also hypothetical. At this time, Google warned that it would be a misspelling of \"some\". In fact, \"some chocolate chips\" pretty much makes sense here.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 22:45:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When the letter \"m\" is scanned from a document, it sometimes yields \"ln\", since the leftmost vertical line of \"m\" looks a bit longer (because of the \"hook\"), and scanners easily read it as \"ln\".
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Your explanation was very persuasive. Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a typo: "some"xxxjsl
4 +1solne チョコレートは欠けるRi'anna Wenger
2塩分を含んだチョコレートチップ
ejprotran


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solne チョコレートは欠ける


Explanation:
im not sure what solne is, whether thats a typo or it needs to be translated or what.

Ri'anna Wenger

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a typo: "some"


Explanation:
I think it should be a typo. "solne' should be "some".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 22:43:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I first thought \"solne\" is a typo of \"solne\", which is also hypothetical. At this time, Google warned that it would be a misspelling of \"some\". In fact, \"some chocolate chips\" pretty much makes sense here.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 22:45:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When the letter \"m\" is scanned from a document, it sometimes yields \"ln\", since the leftmost vertical line of \"m\" looks a bit longer (because of the \"hook\"), and scanners easily read it as \"ln\".


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
Your explanation was very persuasive. Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ri'anna Wenger: heh. daisuke, i think im gonna hafta find a new job. you caught that? oi. well then you should get it.
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  horse: Some chocolate chips makes sense. Chocolate chips as in チョコチップ・クッキーズ
1 hr
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
塩分を含んだチョコレートチップ


Explanation:
確信はないのですが、、、

solne はチェコ語およびポーランド語で「塩」とか「塩分を含んだ」という意味になりますので「塩分を含んだチョコレートチップ」という訳が浮かびました。

http://www.epicurious.com/run/recipe/view?id=104371

ちなみに、このサイトでは、塩を含んだチョコレートチップクッキーのレシピを紹介しています。甘さと塩っぱさの調和がミソのようです。

料理や食材関係に強い方がいればいいですね。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 23:38:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ミモフ:ミソ¥

ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 226