KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

horse's ass

Japanese translation: とんま


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:horse's ass
Japanese translation:とんま
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

00:40 Oct 21, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
/ Banality
English term or phrase: horse's ass
I have had no trouble finding good definitions for either horse or ass, but I am having a great deal of trouble finding one that combines the two words into a single Japanese term.

Although there were many occasions where swearing would have been appropriate (at least from a USAmerican point of view) while I was still living in Japan, it is one thing I never learned to do very well.

Could someone be of help? If your response is too vulgar and inappropriate for the ProZ environment, please send your reply in a private email. You will have the honor of teaching me my first Japanese vulgarity. Once again, a variety of response would be appreciated.

Although it is probably the case that many Japanese have sworn at me, it was probably at a time when I was still new to the language, or was uttered in too low of a tone that I could not hear it sufficiently well to recognize as different from normal Japanese undertones.
Then too, I must also confess a profound ignorance of Japanese "l'argot".

Many Japanese have told me that Japanese rarely swear. Perhaps my ignorance is a result of that tradition.

In Hong Kong swearing is quite popular, so please forgive me, if I have dared to breach the subject here.

Sincerely,

Hamo
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
とんま、、、
Explanation:
It would be nonsense if you translate this expression literally. It would mean something like:

とんま (tonma)
まぬけ (manuke)
愚か者 (orokamono)
能なし (nounashi)
ぐず (guzu)
ぼんくら (bonkura)

Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 01:01:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

狽ネし:能¥なし
Selected response from:

ejprotran
Grading comment
Thank you Satnii for the great list of epithets. With your assistance I even found the Sino-Japanese characters for とんま. It is 頓馬 -- a most fitting expression for the context in which the question was asked.

Also, my thanks to John for his additional contribution. No, reference was required, however. I avoided Japanese television like the plague.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4とんま、、、
ejprotran
4アホ
Kevin Snow


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
とんま、、、


Explanation:
It would be nonsense if you translate this expression literally. It would mean something like:

とんま (tonma)
まぬけ (manuke)
愚か者 (orokamono)
能なし (nounashi)
ぐず (guzu)
ぼんくら (bonkura)

Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 01:01:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

狽ネし:能¥なし

ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
Thank you Satnii for the great list of epithets. With your assistance I even found the Sino-Japanese characters for とんま. It is 頓馬 -- a most fitting expression for the context in which the question was asked.

Also, my thanks to John for his additional contribution. No, reference was required, however. I avoided Japanese television like the plague.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Snow
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Naomi Ota
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  kotobuki
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
アホ


Explanation:
Since the accepted meaning of a
horse's ass is "jerk", you might also
use a common term (although
severity is different depending on
where you are in Japan) of アホ

If you've spent any time in Japan,
no doubt you've heard comedians
from Kansai use this with quite
regular frequency.

Kevin Snow
United States
PRO pts in pair: 2