KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

and

Japanese translation: 愛し [て] 壊す, 愛し [zero] 壊す, 愛し [てから] 壊す, 愛し [そして] 壊す


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and
Japanese translation:愛し [て] 壊す, 愛し [zero] 壊す, 愛し [てから] 壊す, 愛し [そして] 壊す
Entered by: xxxjsl

02:21 Oct 23, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: and
i want to say "love and destroy"
paco
愛し [て] 壊す, 愛し [zero] 壊す, 愛し [てから] 壊す, 愛し [そして] 壊す
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 02:35:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

愛し-て-壊す: aishi-te-kowasu
愛し-て-から-壊す: aishi-te-kara-kowasu
愛し-そして-壊す: aishi-soshite-kowasu
愛し-壊す: aishi-kowasu

If the loving activity (nearly) co-occurs with the destroying activity, you would say ¥"aishi-kowasu¥", but this one can mean a transitional meaning, in which the loving activity preceeds the destorying activity.

¥"aishi-te-kara-kowasu¥" clearly shows the transitional meaning, where the loving activity precedes the destroying activity. Here, ¥"-te-kara¥" means ¥"and then¥".

I feel that ¥"aishi-te-kowasu¥" would be neutral. It could convey both co-occurring and transitional meanings. ¥"aishi-soshite-kowasu¥" would be closer to the transitional meaning, but I think it could convey the co-occurring meaning.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 02:37:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used ¥"ai-suru¥" for ¥"love¥" and ¥"kowasu¥" for ¥"destroy¥". You may use ¥"hakai-suru¥" for ¥"destroy¥" instead.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 02:39:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to connect two nouns, it is quite straightforward. You may say:

A と B: A to B
A および B: A oyobi B
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4愛と破壊
Kaori Myatt
3 +4愛し [て] 壊す, 愛し [zero] 壊す, 愛し [てから] 壊す, 愛し [そして] 壊すxxxjsl
5愛そして破裂
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4愛は破壊を導く
Noriko Fujiwara


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
愛し [て] 壊す, 愛し [zero] 壊す, 愛し [てから] 壊す, 愛し [そして] 壊す


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 02:35:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

愛し-て-壊す: aishi-te-kowasu
愛し-て-から-壊す: aishi-te-kara-kowasu
愛し-そして-壊す: aishi-soshite-kowasu
愛し-壊す: aishi-kowasu

If the loving activity (nearly) co-occurs with the destroying activity, you would say ¥"aishi-kowasu¥", but this one can mean a transitional meaning, in which the loving activity preceeds the destorying activity.

¥"aishi-te-kara-kowasu¥" clearly shows the transitional meaning, where the loving activity precedes the destroying activity. Here, ¥"-te-kara¥" means ¥"and then¥".

I feel that ¥"aishi-te-kowasu¥" would be neutral. It could convey both co-occurring and transitional meanings. ¥"aishi-soshite-kowasu¥" would be closer to the transitional meaning, but I think it could convey the co-occurring meaning.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 02:37:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used ¥"ai-suru¥" for ¥"love¥" and ¥"kowasu¥" for ¥"destroy¥". You may use ¥"hakai-suru¥" for ¥"destroy¥" instead.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 02:39:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to connect two nouns, it is quite straightforward. You may say:

A と B: A to B
A および B: A oyobi B


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noriko Fujiwara: very well explained.
34 mins
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  thepooh21
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Emily Horner
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  kotobuki
12 hrs
  -> thanks

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
愛と破壊


Explanation:
And is と (to) in japanese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 02:55:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Love and destroy : Ai to Hakai

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjsl: "destroy" is a verb. If you want to say "愛と破壊", it should be "love and destruction".
12 mins

agree  Naomi Ota: 文法的にはdaisukeさんに同意しますが、日本語としてこの方がぴったりきますね。
7 hrs

agree  yamamoto
16 hrs

agree  Midori Wilson: agree with otan san
2 days20 hrs

agree  thepooh21
9 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
愛は破壊を導く


Explanation:
In exact translation, this means "love will lead to destruction".
I translated a little creatively and freely since I wasn't sure the hot this line would been used.

The basic meaning is very much like Daisuke-san's.

"and" is used as a transition and/or bridge to the word next.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 03:03:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: (second line) - how this line would been used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 03:04:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pronunciation: ai ha hakai wo michibiku

Noriko Fujiwara
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
愛そして破裂


Explanation:
-

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 183