KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Wesleyan Methodism

Japanese translation: ウェスレーが唱えたメソジスト主義


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wesleyan Methodism
Japanese translation:ウェスレーが唱えたメソジスト主義
Entered by: mkj

21:54 Oct 23, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Wesleyan Methodism
I wonder whether an English Aryan prophet will appear some day and announce that 'Wesleyan Methodism' corrupted England by teaching the English murder and drug-taking, which they never knew before.

Could someone tell me if 'Wesleyan Methodism' is equivalent to 'Methodism メソジスト教'?

Thanks for your help.
dahna
Japan
No, not exactly
Explanation:
It's true that John Wesley was one of the founders of Methodism and Methodist Church, but Methodism has branched out so much since then; now they have United Methodist, Free Methodist, Episcopal Methodist, etc. Now they are talking about combining Anglican Church and Wesleyan Methodist Church together. Apparently, these are not exactly the same as what Wesley originally advocated in the 18th century.

Yes, W M is Methodism, but based on the reasoning mentioned above, I would say Wesleyan Methodism refers to a specific type of Methodism, the original Methodism, and not its modern branches. This is when you need to make a distinction between Methodism at its origin and its modern branches.

In Japanese, Methodism is メソジスト教(sect),メソジスト教派(sect), or メソジスト主義(doctrine).
So my sample translation for Wesleyan Methodism is ウェスレーが唱えたメソジスト主義. I can't find any Japanese URLs with ウェスレー メソジスト派 as a fixed phrase, but there are some churches in Hawaii that are called ウェスレー合同メソジスト教会(this is Wesleyan United Methodist, though)

P.S. As far as I know, murder had long existed before Wesley's time. The great prophet Moses even murdered someone before he became a leader.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 23:43:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

garbled; メソ¥ジスト
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help with details.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1No, not exactlymkj
4 +1"Methodism" and "Wesleyan Methodism" are the same.Emily Horner
4下記参照
Hidenori Nakamura
3下記参照
yamamoto


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Methodism" and "Wesleyan Methodism" are the same.


Explanation:
John Wesley was the principal founder of Methodism, and this where "Wesleyan" comes from. It seems that "Wesleyan Methodism" refers to Methodism (Mesojisuto-kyou) in general, rather than a sub-branch of Methodism.


    Reference: http://65.107.211.206/religion/methodist.html
    Reference: http://www.nwjc.ac.jp/question/001/
Emily Horner

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
下記参照


Explanation:
同じ教派内の別の教会なんじゃないでしょうか。

下記にはメソジスト教会・ウェスリアン教会っていうのが出てます。

「宣教のランドマーク」とキンブロー氏が自賛する新讃美歌は、同教会のほか大韓メソジスト教会、シンガポール・メソジスト教会、マレーシア・メソジスト教会とウェスリアン教会の三年半にわたる努力の結果」


    Reference: http://www.academy-tokyo.com/contents/skj/2001/10_22_2001.ht...
yamamoto
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
下記参照


Explanation:
--------------------------------------------------------------

【メソジスト Methodist Churches】

・イングランド国教会司祭ジョン・ウェスリーが開祖
・・・・・・・

ウェスリーは、メソジスト協会(Methodist Society)という名称を国教会内部の自分たちのグループに採用し、メソジストを「聖書に言われている方法(メソッド)に従って生きる人」と定義した。・・・・・・・

Wesleyは「ウェスレー」、Wesleyanは「ウェスレヤン」と書くのが教会の慣例となっている(ただし本書では「ウェスリー」と記した)。【メソジストを総称して「ウェスレー派教会」ともいう。】メソジストから派生した群れには、創始者ウェスリーの名前をとって、組織名を Wesleyan ○○ とするところもある。・・・・・・・

現在日本では、単独の教派としては存在していない。ただし、日本基督教団内に旧日本メソ教会の流れを汲む「更新伝道会」があり、ここで発行している「ウェスレー研究会パンフレット」シリーズが参考になる。・・・

知って役立つキリスト教大研究(新潮 OH! 文庫)

--------------------------------------------------------------

Hope this helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 23:35:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(文字化け)

【メソ¥ジスト Methodist Churches】

・イングランド国教会司祭ジョン・ウェスリーが開祖
・・・・・・・

ウェスリーは、メソ¥ジスト協会(Methodist Society)という名称を国教会内部の自分たちのグループに採用し、メソ¥ジストを「聖書に言われている方法(メソ¥ッド)に従って生きる人」と定義した。・・・・・・・

Wesleyは「ウェスレー」、Wesleyanは「ウェスレヤン」と書くのが教会の慣例となっている(ただし本書では「ウェスリー」と記した)。【メソ¥ジストを総称して「ウェスレー派教会」ともいう。】 メソ¥ジストから派生した群れには、創始者ウェスリーの名前をとって、組織名を Wesleyan ○○ とするところもある。・・・・・・・

現在日本では、単独の教派としては存在していない。ただし、日本基督教団内に旧日本メソ¥教会の流れを汲む「更新伝道会」があり、ここで発行している「ウェスレー研究会パンフレット」シリーズが参考になる。・・・

知って役立つキリスト教大研究(新潮 OH! 文庫)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 03:45:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

【メソ¥ディズム】そのものは、ウェスレーの死後間もなく、【ウェスレー派】の他に、メソ¥ディスト新派(Methodist New Connection )、プリミティブ・メゾディスト、バイブル・クリスチャン、テント・メソ¥ディスト、ウェスレー改革派などに分岐した。

http://www.bun.kyoto-u.ac.jp/christ/tillich/mauricelife1.pdf

----------------------------------------------------------------

【Wesleyan】■adj.【1】(Methodism の創始者) John Wesley の.【2】メソ¥ジスト派の.■n.【1】John Wesley の信奉者.【2】(主に英) メソ¥ジスト派信徒(Methodist).[1771]

【Wesleyanism】■n.(John Wesley の福音主義的な) ウェスリー主義; メソ¥ジスト主義(Methodism).(また Wesleyism)

Random House Dictionary(小学館)

----------------------------------------------------------------

野村 誠  (ノムラ マコト) (Nomura Makoto)
職名 助教授
専門分野
研究テーマ 専門はキリスト教史で英国の【ウェスレー・メソ¥ジズム】を中心にしています。また宗教と文化の関係も調べていてキリスト教と諸宗教、キリスト教と日本文化を研究しています。

http://www.kyoai.ac.jp/teachingstaff/nomura.html

----------------------------------------------------------------

よって、下記のようなものはどうでしょうか。

【Wesleyan Methodism】 ⇒ 【ウェスレー・メソ¥ジズム(wesleyan methodism)】

Hope this helps.
Good luck!



Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 206

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No, not exactly


Explanation:
It's true that John Wesley was one of the founders of Methodism and Methodist Church, but Methodism has branched out so much since then; now they have United Methodist, Free Methodist, Episcopal Methodist, etc. Now they are talking about combining Anglican Church and Wesleyan Methodist Church together. Apparently, these are not exactly the same as what Wesley originally advocated in the 18th century.

Yes, W M is Methodism, but based on the reasoning mentioned above, I would say Wesleyan Methodism refers to a specific type of Methodism, the original Methodism, and not its modern branches. This is when you need to make a distinction between Methodism at its origin and its modern branches.

In Japanese, Methodism is メソジスト教(sect),メソジスト教派(sect), or メソジスト主義(doctrine).
So my sample translation for Wesleyan Methodism is ウェスレーが唱えたメソジスト主義. I can't find any Japanese URLs with ウェスレー メソジスト派 as a fixed phrase, but there are some churches in Hawaii that are called ウェスレー合同メソジスト教会(this is Wesleyan United Methodist, though)

P.S. As far as I know, murder had long existed before Wesley's time. The great prophet Moses even murdered someone before he became a leader.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 23:43:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

garbled; メソ¥ジスト


    Reference: http://www3.justnet.ne.jp/~marksakamoto/wes11.htm
    Reference: http://www.jlh.org/lhps/press593/prs59302.html
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
Thanks for your help with details.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjsl
4 hrs