KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

dishonest

Japanese translation: 不正の; 不誠実の, 誠実ではない


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dishonest
Japanese translation:不正の; 不誠実の, 誠実ではない
Entered by: xxxjsl

09:16 Oct 26, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
/ Perfidy
English term or phrase: dishonest
Expelling someone just after you gave them your word that you wouldn't.
JOhn
不正の; 不誠実の, 誠実ではない
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 09:24:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不正の: fusei-no
不誠実の: fu-seijitu-no
誠実ではない: seijitsu de wa nai

Basically, ¥"dishonest¥" is the antonym of ¥"honest¥".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 09:28:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other possible expressions for ¥"dishonest¥" are:

悪徳な: akutoku-na (as in ¥"悪徳業者¥" for ¥"dishonest dealer/company¥")
いい加減な: iikagen-na (¥"irresponsible¥")
誠意のない: seii no nai (¥"without sincerity/good will¥")
いんちきな: inchiki-na (¥"fake¥")
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3不正の; 不誠実の, 誠実ではないxxxjsl
5 +1正直ではない or 嘘をついたSheena Daswani
5 +1裏表がある
Nobuo Kawamura
5 +1不正直  不誠実  嘘つき
horse
5All these are excellent answersxxxJohnn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
不正の; 不誠実の, 誠実ではない


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 09:24:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不正の: fusei-no
不誠実の: fu-seijitu-no
誠実ではない: seijitsu de wa nai

Basically, ¥"dishonest¥" is the antonym of ¥"honest¥".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 09:28:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other possible expressions for ¥"dishonest¥" are:

悪徳な: akutoku-na (as in ¥"悪徳業者¥" for ¥"dishonest dealer/company¥")
いい加減な: iikagen-na (¥"irresponsible¥")
誠意のない: seii no nai (¥"without sincerity/good will¥")
いんちきな: inchiki-na (¥"fake¥")


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJohnn: Now see below
14 hrs

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
17 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Naomi Ota
1 day22 hrs
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
不正直  不誠実  嘘つき


Explanation:
fushoujiki
fuseijitu
usotuki (not so formal)

horse
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJohnn: Now see below
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
裏表がある


Explanation:
dishonest person=裏表がある人間

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJohnn: Now see below
12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
All these are excellent answers


Explanation:
Now ask the Proz management just why they behave like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 09:18:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On 18th October, after removing my grading rights without telling me what exactly I was being accused of (or even who my accusers were), Henry wrote to me: \"I have stuck up for you because I am in the best position to see the exceptional contributions you have made ... You are welcome to continue using the site in every way other than peer grading\".

On 19th October, after I\'d sent him a private email in which I accepted this punishment (although yes, I did have the temerity to express polite sadness at his failure to hear my side of the story), he wrote: \"I have removed your profile from ProZ.com\".

xxxJohnn

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
正直ではない or 嘘をついた


Explanation:
Romanized pronounciation:
show-jiki dewa nai(pronounced nigh)
This means: he/she is not honest

Uso wo tsuita
This means : he/she lied

In your context, I would use the above
"everyday conversational"expressions.
If you are taking someone to court for it, I recommend you use the formal words listed above.
Ciao


Sheena Daswani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJohnn: Now please look above.
7 hrs