KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

dark

Japanese translation: 暗い(adjective) 暗黒、やみ(noun)


21:29 Oct 27, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: dark
what is dark in japanese?
matt
Japanese translation:暗い(adjective) 暗黒、やみ(noun)
Explanation:
(Reference phrases)
the Dark Ages 暗黒時代(theMiddle Ages)
darkroom 暗室(to develop film)
dark horse ダークホース(in horse race)
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6暗い(adjective) 暗黒、やみ(noun)
Nobuo Kawamura
2kurai or kuroinital yatin


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
暗い(adjective) 暗黒、やみ(noun)


Explanation:
(Reference phrases)
the Dark Ages 暗黒時代(theMiddle Ages)
darkroom 暗室(to develop film)
dark horse ダークホース(in horse race)


Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yamamoto
50 mins

agree  horse
1 hr

agree  jxiatian
1 hr

agree  soramame
2 hrs

agree  Andou
8 hrs

agree  thepooh21
14 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kurai or kuroi


Explanation:
kurai(dark,dim,gloomy)
Kuroi(black color)

nital yatin