KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Im learning how to speak Japanese!

Japanese translation: 日本語の勉強をしています


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Im learning how to speak Japanese!
Japanese translation:日本語の勉強をしています
Entered by: xxxjsl

14:35 Oct 28, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Im learning how to speak Japanese!
Im learning how to speak Japanese!
(talking to a friend)
Chinua
日本語の勉強をしています (literally 日本語の話し方を勉強しています)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 15:19:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

日本語の勉強をしています
nihongo no benkyoo o shite imasu

日本語の話し方を勉強しています
nihongo no hanashi-kata o benkyoo shite imasu

The sentence you gave literally means the second one. ¥"hanashi-kata¥" corresponds to ¥"how to speak¥". But, contextually, the person ¥"I¥" is not actually learning the pronunciation of Japanese, but learning Japanese language itself. So, the first rendition sounds more natural.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 15:24:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instead of ¥"benkyoo o shite imasu¥", you may use ¥"習っています¥" (naratte imasu).

日本語を習っています
nihongo o naratte imasu

日本語の話し方を習っています
nihongo no hanashi-kata o naratte imasu

As ¥"learn¥" is equivalent to ¥"study¥", so ¥"naratte imasu¥" is equivalent to ¥"benyoo o shite imasu¥".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 15:27:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first person pronoun is omitted in the translation, since it is contexually understood, and such understood pronouns often drop in Japanese.

Also, if you want some emphatic meaning which is expressed by the exclamation point, you may change ¥"imasu¥" to ¥"irunda¥", like ¥"benkyoo o shite irunda¥" or ¥"naratte irunda¥". But, this is a highly colloquial expression.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8日本語の勉強をしています (literally 日本語の話し方を勉強しています)xxxjsl
4 +2日本語会話を習っています。mkj


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
日本語の勉強をしています (literally 日本語の話し方を勉強しています)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 15:19:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

日本語の勉強をしています
nihongo no benkyoo o shite imasu

日本語の話し方を勉強しています
nihongo no hanashi-kata o benkyoo shite imasu

The sentence you gave literally means the second one. ¥"hanashi-kata¥" corresponds to ¥"how to speak¥". But, contextually, the person ¥"I¥" is not actually learning the pronunciation of Japanese, but learning Japanese language itself. So, the first rendition sounds more natural.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 15:24:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instead of ¥"benkyoo o shite imasu¥", you may use ¥"習っています¥" (naratte imasu).

日本語を習っています
nihongo o naratte imasu

日本語の話し方を習っています
nihongo no hanashi-kata o naratte imasu

As ¥"learn¥" is equivalent to ¥"study¥", so ¥"naratte imasu¥" is equivalent to ¥"benyoo o shite imasu¥".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 15:27:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first person pronoun is omitted in the translation, since it is contexually understood, and such understood pronouns often drop in Japanese.

Also, if you want some emphatic meaning which is expressed by the exclamation point, you may change ¥"imasu¥" to ¥"irunda¥", like ¥"benkyoo o shite irunda¥" or ¥"naratte irunda¥". But, this is a highly colloquial expression.


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emily Horner
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  yamamoto
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Nobuo Kawamura
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Hidenori Nakamura
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  horse
7 hrs
  -> thansk

agree  thepooh21
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Andou
16 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yoshi Nakayama
1 day5 hrs
  -> thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
日本語会話を習っています。


Explanation:
(私は)日本語会話を習っています。(Watashi wa)Nihongo kaiwa o naratte imasu. It literally means I'm learning Japanese conversation. The part in parenthesis, subject, can be omitted.

"am learning" can also be expressed as benkyoo shite imasu or manande imasu.

Another possibility is you are telling your friend how excited you are about the fact you are learning to speak Japanese. In that sense, you could say, 日本語会話を勉強しているんですよ(Nihongo kaiwa o benkyoo shite irundesu yo.) or 日本語会話を習っているのよ(Nihongo kaiwa o naratte irunoyo). The latter is used only by women, though.

And if you mean you are excited that you are actually beginning to speak some Japanese, 日本語が少し話せるようになりました(Nihongo ga sukoshi hanaseru yoo ni narimashita) would be the translation.


    Reference: http://www.amazon.co.jp/exec/obidos/ASIN/4872346351/249-1092...
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hidenori Nakamura
20 mins

agree  Naomi Ota
4 hrs