KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

derelict land

Japanese translation: 廃地


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:derelict land
Japanese translation:廃地
Entered by: cinefil

06:16 Dec 25, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: derelict land
Derelict land is officially defined as land so damaged by industrial or other development that it is incapable of beneficial use without treatment. Dealing with derelict land has been a priority for the Government for some time, and there are special grants available.
Andou
廃地
Explanation:
広辞苑にも載っている言葉です。広辞苑の定義は「無用の土地」となっており若干ニュアンスが異なりますが字面はピッタリでは?広辞苑をあまり信用しすぎてもいけませんし。
環境問題に詳しい友人に尋ねてみましたが多分このタームの定訳はまだないだろうとのこと。土壌汚染法施行直前ですから何かと話題になる言葉だと思います。
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
大変参考になりました。わざわざお友達に聞いていただいて、ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1放置[放棄]された土地xxxjsl
2廃地
cinefil


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
放置[放棄]された土地


Explanation:
In the following page, it is translated as "放棄された土地". In my Google research, however, it seems to me that "放置された土地" fits better, when I compared the usage of "放棄された土地" and "放置された土地".

"放棄地" and "放置地" may be okay, but they often used in "耕作放棄地" or "耕作放置地", so it may not be often used independently.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.co.jp/HeartLand-Tachibana/5054/Communit...
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono: Persuasive explanation
56 mins
  -> Thanks for your comments.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
廃地


Explanation:
広辞苑にも載っている言葉です。広辞苑の定義は「無用の土地」となっており若干ニュアンスが異なりますが字面はピッタリでは?広辞苑をあまり信用しすぎてもいけませんし。
環境問題に詳しい友人に尋ねてみましたが多分このタームの定訳はまだないだろうとのこと。土壌汚染法施行直前ですから何かと話題になる言葉だと思います。

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 2796
Grading comment
大変参考になりました。わざわざお友達に聞いていただいて、ありがとうございました!