KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

call routing

Japanese translation: 代表番号


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:call routing
Japanese translation:代表番号
Entered by: wakako

00:15 Dec 28, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: call routing
ある企業の、製品やサービスに関する担当部署の連絡先一覧の中で出てきました。この後に、営業時間帯、電話番号などが続いています。”call routing”とはどういう意味でしょうか?よろしくお願い致します。

"General information; call routing"
wakako
交換台, 交換手; 代表, 代表番号
Explanation:
The original meaning of "route" (as a verb) is "send documents or materials to appropriate destinations" or "divert in a specified direction". Strictly following the original meaning, the specific department that plays a role as a "router" would be "operator" in English, and it is "交換台" or "交換手" in Japanese, although I admit that they may sound archaic in the present-day Japanese. In that case, you may use "代表" or "代表番号", as you will often see in Japanese "タウンページ" phone book. In fact, if you place a call to a main number of, say, a department store, an operator will answer your call, and she or he will forward it to a specific department.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 01:23:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Garbled parts:

Answers: 交換台, 交換手; 代表¥, 代表¥番号

Explanation: ... In that case, you may use ¥"代表¥¥" or ¥"代表¥番号¥", as you will often see in Japanese ¥"タウンページ¥" phone book. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 01:25:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The suggestions above are for the ¥"call routing¥" part only. ¥"general information¥" is, not to mention, ¥"総合案内¥".
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your quick answer. I decided to use “代表番号”. It’s reasonable and helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4コール・ルーティング
ejprotran
4交換台, 交換手; 代表, 代表番号xxxjsl
4総合案内:お問い合わせ先hirosatoh


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
総合案内:お問い合わせ先


Explanation:
日本企業での電話帳などを見ると一般的にはこのような表示が多いので意訳しました.
call routing は電話経路でしょうが日本語として通常企業では使っていません.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 01:13:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found 文字化け:the first line should read as 日本企業での電話帳などを見ると一般的にはこのような表¥示が多いので・・・・

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 01:21:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

もう一つの可能¥性は:routing number が交換番号と訳されていますので
(電話交換サービス)を指すとも考えられると思います.
即ち(総合案内:電話交換サービス)

hirosatoh
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 63

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
交換台, 交換手; 代表, 代表番号


Explanation:
The original meaning of "route" (as a verb) is "send documents or materials to appropriate destinations" or "divert in a specified direction". Strictly following the original meaning, the specific department that plays a role as a "router" would be "operator" in English, and it is "交換台" or "交換手" in Japanese, although I admit that they may sound archaic in the present-day Japanese. In that case, you may use "代表" or "代表番号", as you will often see in Japanese "タウンページ" phone book. In fact, if you place a call to a main number of, say, a department store, an operator will answer your call, and she or he will forward it to a specific department.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 01:23:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Garbled parts:

Answers: 交換台, 交換手; 代表¥, 代表¥番号

Explanation: ... In that case, you may use ¥"代表¥¥" or ¥"代表¥番号¥", as you will often see in Japanese ¥"タウンページ¥" phone book. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 01:25:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The suggestions above are for the ¥"call routing¥" part only. ¥"general information¥" is, not to mention, ¥"総合案内¥".


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your quick answer. I decided to use “代表番号”. It’s reasonable and helpful.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
コール・ルーティング


Explanation:
以下のサイトでは次のような定義があります。

http://www.ctfj.com/cti/zui_01.html

「コール・ルーティング(Call Routing)

電話の各種イベントを適材適所へつなげること。さらにそれをFlowとして設計することでパフォーマンスの良いCALL(呼)のルーティングが出来る。その機能」

http://www.kddi.com/service/business/solution/tc/call_01.htm...

「自然災害やコールセンターのシステムダウン等、あるサイトでのコール受付が困難になった場合、即座に他のサイトへコールルーティングを変更することができ、災害・障害時のビジネスロスを最小限に止めます」

など。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 01:42:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

また、NEC の国内事業部による関連サイトには、「かかってきた電話を一次受付してから担当者へ転送するコールルーティング機能¥(簡易IVR) 」という定義もあります。

http://ccsd.biglobe.ne.jp/apex/solution/office/touchex/touch...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 01:44:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

川鉄サイトには、次のようにあります。

「ルーティングとは、顧客から企業に対して何らかの問いかけ(コール)があったとき、その対応に最も適するエージェントまで、そのコールを導くことです」

http://www.kawatetsu-systems.com/product/edge/routing.html

ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 226