KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

quiet and assuming

Japanese translation: 口数が少なく本心を滅多に明かさない


02:19 Dec 29, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: quiet and assuming
She is a talented artist, but her quiet and assuming nature leaves her with few friends

To me, "quiet" and "assuming" seem to have contradictory meaning.
yazu
Japanese translation:口数が少なく本心を滅多に明かさない
Explanation:
assumeには色々な意味がありますがquietと組み合わさった場合は上記のようになるかと思います。
参照:LONGMAN DICTIONARY OF COMTEMPORARY ENGLISH
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
性格を表す表現は難しいですね。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1口をきかず横柄な
Nobuo Kawamura
4無口で傲慢なxxxjsl
3口数が少なく本心を滅多に明かさない
cinefil
2静かで傲慢な
yamamoto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
無口で傲慢な


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 02:25:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「彼女は才能¥のあるアーチスト[芸術家]だが、その無口で傲慢な性格のために友だちがほとんどいない」


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 02:27:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also use ¥"生意気な¥" or ¥"気どった¥" for ¥"assuming¥".

「彼女は才能¥のあるアーチスト[芸術家]だが、その無口で傲慢な[無口で生意気な, 無口で気どった]性格のために友だちがほとんどいない」


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
口をきかず横柄な


Explanation:
その上、いつも苦虫をつぶしたような表情ならば本当に相手にされないでしょうね。ところで「苦虫をつぶしたような表情」はなんと表現するのかなぁ。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  horse: 口をきかず横柄な だと contradictory な感じを逃れて良いですね。
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
静かで傲慢な


Explanation:
http://www01.u-page.so-net.ne.jp/momo/khimera/mirage-k/press...
で使われてました。
確かに反対の意味ぽいですよね。

yamamoto
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjsl: The referred example is used for "lake" , not for person's nature.
5 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
口数が少なく本心を滅多に明かさない


Explanation:
assumeには色々な意味がありますがquietと組み合わさった場合は上記のようになるかと思います。
参照:LONGMAN DICTIONARY OF COMTEMPORARY ENGLISH

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 2796
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
性格を表す表現は難しいですね。