KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

sneeze

Japanese translation: くしゃみ; くしゃみをする


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sneeze
Japanese translation:くしゃみ; くしゃみをする
Entered by: xxxjsl

18:19 Dec 29, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sneeze
to sneeze,
Frank
くしゃみ; くしゃみをする
Explanation:
As a noun:
くしゃみ (kushami)

As a verb:
くしゃみをする (kushami o suru)
くしゃみする (kushami-suru)
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5くしゃみ; くしゃみをするxxxjsl
5くしゃみRita Goss


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
くしゃみ; くしゃみをする


Explanation:
As a noun:
くしゃみ (kushami)

As a verb:
くしゃみをする (kushami o suru)
くしゃみする (kushami-suru)


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirosatoh: intransitive verbで ”ばかにする
10 hrs
  -> Thanks. Most general meanings are given here.

agree  amit vats
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  kotobuki
17 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  LEXICON KK
1 day51 mins
  -> thanks

agree  yamamoto
5 days

15 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
くしゃみ


Explanation:
to the point. "Kushami" means sneeze

Rita Goss