KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

jose

Japanese translation: ホゼ or ほぜ 


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jose
Japanese translation:ホゼ or ほぜ 
Entered by: TransBeans

18:21 Jan 2, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: jose
this is my name and I want to know how to write it in japanese
jose
ホゼ or ほぜ 
Explanation:


Japanese writing in Katakana should be "ホゼ"
Japanese writing in Hiragana should be "ほぜ"
Pronunciation should be "HOZE"
Selected response from:

TransBeans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ジョゼorホセ orホゼ
Nobuo Kawamura
5 +1ホゼ
Alisa Schwell
5 -1ホゼ or ほぜ 
TransBeans


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ホゼ


Explanation:
If you pronounce your name "Ho-ze,"(phonetically), it would be ホゼ。
If you pronounce it "Ho-se" it would beホセ。

Alisa Schwell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mora339
20 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ホゼ or ほぜ 


Explanation:


Japanese writing in Katakana should be "ホゼ"
Japanese writing in Hiragana should be "ほぜ"
Pronunciation should be "HOZE"



    Reference: http://www.k-atex.com
TransBeans
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjsl: Western names should not be written in hiragana.
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ジョゼorホセ orホゼ


Explanation:
ジョゼ(If your name is of Brazilian or Portuguese origin)
ホセ or ホゼ(If of Spanish Latin American or Spanish origin)

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjsl
1 hr

agree  hirosatoh
6 hrs

agree  yamamoto
21 hrs

agree  thepooh21
1 day12 hrs

agree  kotobuki
1 day19 hrs