KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

locomotion stage

Japanese translation: 歩行期、始歩期


14:25 Jan 5, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: locomotion stage
Overuse of a playpen in the locomotion stage prevents development of spatial awareness.
dahna
Japan
Japanese translation:歩行期、始歩期
Explanation:
歩行期(あるいは始歩期)にベビーサークルを使い過ぎると、空間認知の発達が妨げられる。

This must be talking about a child who is just starting to walk or at an early stage of his/her life because a playpen is usually used for toddlers.

spatial awareness: 空間的な認知、空間感覚

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 16:55:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: sorry, I typed http twice.
http://www.sapec.tsukuba.ac.jp/‾matumoto/EXCALIBURS/miyamaru2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 19:26:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Locomotion, according to Random House dictionary, means walking and/or moving. So, now I think that crawling is a means of babies moving around, and this stage may be included in the locomotion stage, too.
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ロコモーションの発達時期 (四つ這い移動から独歩への移行段階)
ejprotran
4歩行期、始歩期mkj


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
歩行期、始歩期


Explanation:
歩行期(あるいは始歩期)にベビーサークルを使い過ぎると、空間認知の発達が妨げられる。

This must be talking about a child who is just starting to walk or at an early stage of his/her life because a playpen is usually used for toddlers.

spatial awareness: 空間的な認知、空間感覚

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 16:55:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: sorry, I typed http twice.
http://www.sapec.tsukuba.ac.jp/‾matumoto/EXCALIBURS/miyamaru2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 19:26:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Locomotion, according to Random House dictionary, means walking and/or moving. So, now I think that crawling is a means of babies moving around, and this stage may be included in the locomotion stage, too.


    Reference: http://www.sapec.tsukuba.ac.jp/~matumoto/EXCALIBURS/miyamaru...
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
Thank you so much.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ロコモーションの発達時期 (四つ這い移動から独歩への移行段階)


Explanation:
http://lib1.nippon-foundation.or.jp/1997/0833/contents/076.h...

"幼児のロコモーションの発達に関する研究"

次のリンクによると、locomotionを、「(乳幼児の)四つ這い移動から独歩の移行段階」と捉えるているようです。

http://www.amazingbabies.com/book.htm

"Baby's Developmental Movement
This unique book provides today's parents with the essential developmental movement framework for participating in FloorPlay activities at their baby's level. For this formative first year, this easy-to-read book is grouped into two major sections-pre-locomotion (babies on their front, back and side-lying) and locomotion (babies crawling to walking)"

また、「四つ這い移動」と「独歩」の用語は次のリンクで確認できます。

http://www.click-point.net/dearlife/rlx/rlx21_022.shtml



ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mkj: Sounds good.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxKojiTakata
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Shinya Ono: Helpful research
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  amit vats
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  kotobuki
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thank you