KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

prevent claim on the same land

Japanese translation: 同じ土地に対する所有権の主張を防ぐ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prevent claim on the same land
Japanese translation:同じ土地に対する所有権の主張を防ぐ
Entered by: Nobuo Kawamura

09:03 Jan 13, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: prevent claim on the same land
The sentence is :To prevent claim on the same land by two farmers.
Ruchira Shukla
India
同じ土地に対する所有権の主張を防ぐ
Explanation:
The question remains about "claim for what right ?"
I have assumed it to be ownership right rather than leasing right.
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1同じ土地に対する所有権の主張を防ぐ
Nobuo Kawamura
4二人の農場主による同一の農地に対する賠償要求を未然に防ぐため.  hirosatoh
3同一の土地についての権利主張を防止する(or 権利主張を妨げる)
Hidenori Nakamura


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
二人の農場主による同一の農地に対する賠償要求を未然に防ぐため.  


Explanation:
to prevent:〜を未然に防ぐためーとしました.回避する.抑制する.とも訳せますが depends on the context.
claim on:賠償を要求する.〜に損害賠償を請求する.
Ref.the latest version of EIJIRO.


hirosatoh
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 63

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
同じ土地に対する所有権の主張を防ぐ


Explanation:
The question remains about "claim for what right ?"
I have assumed it to be ownership right rather than leasing right.


Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  horse
1 hr

neutral  Hidenori Nakamura: 所有権ではない可能性もあると思います。
2 days21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
同一の土地についての権利主張を防止する(or 権利主張を妨げる)


Explanation:
同一の土地についての権利主張を防止する(or 権利主張を妨げる)



Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 206