KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

declan

Japanese translation: デクラン


16:56 Jan 14, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: declan
personal name
katie cremin
Japanese translation:デクラン
Explanation:
Declan = デクラン
Selected response from:

xxxHIROSE
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8デクランxxxHIROSE
5ドゥクラン
Nobuo Kawamura
4ディクランRita Goss


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
デクラン


Explanation:
Declan = デクラン



    Reference: http://www.kaigisho.ne.jp/literacy/midic/data/k12/k12286.htm
xxxHIROSE
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Coles: Yes, this how I would transliterate it.
7 mins

agree  mkj
26 mins

agree  xxxfk471
50 mins

agree  sumc
1 hr

agree  xxxckokamura
1 hr

agree  T Crotogino
2 hrs

agree  Philip Ronan
16 hrs

agree  yamamoto
1 day1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ドゥクラン


Explanation:
The name seems French or of French origin.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ディクラン


Explanation:
My father knew a guy named Declan with an Irish last name. In that case, Declan will be translated as thus. Next time it would help us a lot if you would put the pronunciation key of how to pronounce it. I read the book "White Palace" once in Japanese and was very upset when the translator translated the sound of Oscar Meier, wchich is like "My ur" pronunced as "May ur."

Rita Goss