KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

書き下し文

Japanese translation: transcribed sentence, transcription; kanji-kana mixed sentence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:書き下し文
Japanese translation:transcribed sentence, transcription; kanji-kana mixed sentence
Entered by: xxxjsl

08:03 Mar 26, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: 書き下し文
漢文を仮名交じりの文に直したもの
yamamoto
transcribed sentence, transcription; kanji-kana mixed sentence
Explanation:
In an English way, it would be "transcribed sentence" or "transcription". However, in school, we learned that it is called "漢字仮名交じり文", and "kanji-kana mixed sentence" would be okay or may be better than the first two.

On the web, we find "kanji-kana mixed sentences" on 30+ pages, but its meaning is slightly different from "漢字仮名交じり文" for 漢文. However, as you see in the second link, some pages explain that it is "漢字仮名交じり文", and the "re-use" of "kanji-kana mixed sentences" would be okay.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5transcription; standard mix of Chinese ideographs and Japanese phonetic elements
Maynard Hogg
3transcribed sentence, transcription; kanji-kana mixed sentencexxxjsl
1下記参照
cinefil


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transcribed sentence, transcription; kanji-kana mixed sentence


Explanation:
In an English way, it would be "transcribed sentence" or "transcription". However, in school, we learned that it is called "漢字仮名交じり文", and "kanji-kana mixed sentence" would be okay or may be better than the first two.

On the web, we find "kanji-kana mixed sentences" on 30+ pages, but its meaning is slightly different from "漢字仮名交じり文" for 漢文. However, as you see in the second link, some pages explain that it is "漢字仮名交じり文", and the "re-use" of "kanji-kana mixed sentences" would be okay.



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22kanji+kana+mixed%22
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%8A%BF%95%B6+%8A%BF%8E%9A%89%...
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: Your translations are too Japanese.
23 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transcription; standard mix of Chinese ideographs and Japanese phonetic elements


Explanation:
My references don't include this definition of 書き下ろす, but since the author defines his/her version for the reader, I'll let it pass.

If the subject is older Korean newspapers, just change Japanese to Korean. (wink)

"transcribed sentence" is what Japanese and Koreans say. It is not English.

"mixed sentence" belongs to the "shampoo in" school of translation.

I suppose the big issue is: Does the reader know what kanji and kana are?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 08:59:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.epochrypha.com/japanese/accum_vocab.txt uses ¥"mixed writing (kanji and kana).¥"

Unlike Daisuke, I didn¥'t insist on ¥"kanji kana¥".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 09:06:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/w3c-wai-ig/1997OctDec/01...

Mr Nakane¥'s English is not perfect, but he does an excellent job of summarizing the issues for those who don¥'t know all that much about the Japanese writing system: ¥"With printed Japanese, the language is represented using mixture of ideographic characters called kanji and phonographic characters called kana. In Japanese braille, only kana is used.¥"

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 340

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
下記参照


Explanation:
回答に関してはコメントはありませんが「書き下し文」は「読み下し文」の誤りでは?
読み下し:漢文を日本語の文の語順に直して読む。訓読する。「白文を読み下す」
国語辞典明鏡 大修館書店

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 2796