KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

system turnover

Japanese translation: システムの切り替えor中継


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:system turnover
Japanese translation:システムの切り替えor中継
Entered by: hypolano

07:08 Mar 28, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: system turnover
Regarding the Alaska receiving station, NOAA wants to use the Alaska station from system turnover to collect imagery of Alaska via direct downlink. NOAA cannot commit to that operational mode at this time because of uncertainty about the cost.
Andou
システムの切り替えor中継
Explanation:
from system turnover は「システムの切り替え(中継―これは、かなり意訳です)を必要とせず」というふうに訳し、toで受けるとよいと思います。こういう訳し方を嫌う人もいますが。
Selected response from:

hypolano
Grading comment
“切り替え”はうまいですね! ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5受け渡し
Maynard Hogg
4システムターンオバー。amit vats
5 -1システムの変換
Nobuo Kawamura
3システムの切り替えor中継hypolano


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
システムターンオバー。


Explanation:
i am not sure about this reply but may be it help you.


    Reference: http://amitto1977@yahoo.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
受け渡し


Explanation:
Not 売上, お菓子, or the other meaning.

From the verb turn over [to new owners].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 03:50:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

geo.arc.nasa.gov/sge/landsat/lcarwg3.html

¥"Regarding the Alaska receiving station, NOAA wants to use the Alaska station from system turnover to collect imagery of Alaska via direct downlink. NOAA cannot commit to that operational mode at this time because of uncertainty about the cost. NOAA is trying to get clarification on what it will be charged to receive the data at the Poker Flat facility. The operational capacity of the DHF to process Landsat 7 data into the archive will be 250 scenes per day at system turnover.¥"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 03:54:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Poker Flat is in Alaska.

http://www.pfrr.alaska.edu/PFRR94-0/www-orig/

¥"Poker Flat Research Range is the world¥'s only scientific rocket launching facility owned by a university. Poker Flat is located approximately 30 miles north of Fairbanks, Alaska and is operated by the University of Alaska¥'s Geophysical Institute under contract to NASA¥'s Wallops Flight Facility, which is part of the Goddard Space Flight Center.¥"

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 340

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
システムの変換


Explanation:
システムの変換(からアラスカの映像捕捉へと)・・・

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: not in this context
2 days18 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
システムの切り替えor中継


Explanation:
from system turnover は「システムの切り替え(中継―これは、かなり意訳です)を必要とせず」というふうに訳し、toで受けるとよいと思います。こういう訳し方を嫌う人もいますが。

hypolano
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
“切り替え”はうまいですね! ありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKojiTakata
21 hrs

disagree  Maynard Hogg: 切り替え is too vague. MODIS is new, and the "at/from system turnover" reminds me of my plant construction days.
1 day19 hrs