KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

moving fluidly

Japanese translation: 滑らかに動く


12:02 Mar 28, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: moving fluidly
Focus: Moving fluidly, like water, feeling sensuous with movements, noticing sensation
Andou
Japanese translation:滑らかに動く
Explanation:
Fluid: 滑らか

goo dictionary gives this translation option. Is this really for dance?
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1滑らかに動くmkj
5力を抜いて自然のままに動き
Nobuo Kawamura
3流れるように振る舞いhypolano
3水のように液体になった気持ちで、感じるままに自然に動きます。
H-Kobayashi
2動きに連れて形を変える
cinefil
1さらさら・水が流れるように
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
力を抜いて自然のままに動き


Explanation:
液体のようにということでしょうが・・・難しい表現ですね

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
動きに連れて形を変える


Explanation:
水のように動きに連れて形を変え、動きがもたらす心地よさを意識してその感覚に注意する

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 2796

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
さらさら・水が流れるように


Explanation:
Just kidding about the さらさら, although it is the difficult-to-translate word is used for freely flowing sand and hair.

Note that water is a fluid (a non-compressible one at that), so "Moving fluidly, like water" is overkill, but leads to my second translation above.

"fluidly dance or dancing" produces 26,000 hits at Google.

I'm a little confused by the hip-hop one below. How does one hop smoothly? Besides, because hip-hop is noted for jerky movements as well as "smooth moves."


    Reference: http://www.jsonline.com/onwisconsin/music/jan03/112824.asp?f...
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 340

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
滑らかに動く


Explanation:
Fluid: 滑らか

goo dictionary gives this translation option. Is this really for dance?


    Reference: http://www.forest.impress.co.jp/article/2001/01/23/dplayer.h...
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKojiTakata: This context theme is "focus", so it seemed better answer.
1 day12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
水のように液体になった気持ちで、感じるままに自然に動きます。


Explanation:
何かリラクゼーションに関する文なのでしょうか? それを想定してみました。

H-Kobayashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 78

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
流れるように振る舞い


Explanation:
「流れるように振る舞い、水のように、動くさまを感じつつ、感覚に集中し」というのはどうでしょう? 少し詩的に過ぎますか?

hypolano
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 19