KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Beautiful woman

Japanese translation: 美しい女性


18:58 Mar 29, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Beautiful woman
romantic
Thomas
Japanese translation:美しい女性
Explanation:
美しい/utsukushii : beautiful
女性/jyosei : woman, lady

for polite sentence.
Selected response from:

Yukihiro Seki
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +7美しい女性Yukihiro Seki
5 +1美女(bijo)
Nobuo Kawamura
5 +1bi jin - a beautiful woman
Gordana Podvezanec
5 +1*Singh
3すてきな女性hypolano


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bi jin - a beautiful woman


Explanation:
Japanese language proficiency test level 2 kanji
... praise song 美人 bi jin - a beautiful woman 美術 bi ... esteem 敬語 kei go - honorific
language, terms of ... 演歌 enka - Enka (style of Japanese music) 開演 ...
www.thejapanesepage2.com/kanji/e.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hidenori Nakamura
3 hrs
  -> Domo arigato

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
*


Explanation:

美人---びじんーーBijin

きれいな女—きれいなおんなーーkirei na onna



    Reference: http://www.alc.co.jp
Singh

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hidenori Nakamura
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +7
美しい女性


Explanation:
美しい/utsukushii : beautiful
女性/jyosei : woman, lady

for polite sentence.


Yukihiro Seki
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIIDA
45 mins

agree  Hidenori Nakamura
2 hrs

agree  H-Kobayashi
6 hrs

agree  xxxKojiTakata: It seemed most romantic. 
9 hrs

agree  xxxAyuko
11 hrs

agree  kotobuki
19 hrs

agree  Konami
2 days5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
美女(bijo)


Explanation:
美ーbi (beautiful)
女ーjo (female)
Typical and famous use is a motion picture titled 「美女ありき」(played by Vivian Leigh)

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hidenori Nakamura
22 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
すてきな女性


Explanation:
I guess Mr.Thomas wants perfectly fitting Japanese for these English words. 'Beautiful' has some spirituous meanings in comparson with 'pretty'and so on. Although 'すてき’is somewhat informal Japanese,it is closer to 'beautiful'than '美(人)or 美しい(女性)etc.'in these days' usage.
Ofcourse all depend on the context,and 'すばらしい’is also useful. 

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 01:43:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There also is old Japanese expression¥"麗人¥".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 04:41:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought of other Japanese, such as ¥"うるわしい女性¥", ¥"うるわしき女¥", and ¥"うるわしの女(uruwasi no onna or hito)¥". These are somewhat old but romantic expressions.

hypolano
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 19