KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

said back

Japanese translation: 去る4月に


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:said back
Japanese translation:去る4月に
Entered by: kokuritsu

08:07 Apr 1, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: said back
Daily Variety said back in April that .....
Kenzi
去る4月に
Explanation:
saidの主語=Daily Variety
「去る4月にデイリー・バラエティが伝えるところでは」
Selected response from:

kokuritsu
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3去る4月に
kokuritsu
5(その時点で)既に言っていた
Nobuo Kawamura
44月に・・・と言った。Minoru Kuwahara


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
去る4月に


Explanation:
saidの主語=Daily Variety
「去る4月にデイリー・バラエティが伝えるところでは」

kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 355
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAyuko
31 mins
  -> 多謝!

agree  Shinya Ono
3 days20 hrs
  -> Very many thanks!

agree  Konami
11 days
  -> ありがとうございます。

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(その時点で)既に言っていた


Explanation:
デイリーヴァライェティは既に4月の時点で・・・と言っていた。
Daily Variety said, back in April.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
4月に・・・と言った。


Explanation:
この back は現時点から見て過去である4月に that 節以下の内容を言ったということに過ぎなくて、強調された意味はないように思われます。ですのでそうであれば取り立てて訳出する必要はありません。ただもちろん文脈が判断材料になりますし、4月のその時点が過去として強調されるような文脈では、「・・・と言ったのは4月だった」とか「すでに4月に・・・と言っていた」とか、いろいろ考えられると思います。

Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 425