KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

terrific

Japanese translation: すごい(su-go-i)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:terrific
Japanese translation:すごい(su-go-i)
Entered by: Nobuo Kawamura

19:50 Apr 1, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: terrific
finishing a sentence
lakrgjagoi
すごい(su-go-i)
Explanation:
in case of using as an adverb (terrifically) the corresponding Japanese is 「すごく」(su-go-ku)
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2すごい(su-go-i)
Nobuo Kawamura
4 +1素晴らしい
bd2016
5Depend on your context!
kokuritsu
3見事な、天晴れな、
tomoharu


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
素晴らしい


Explanation:
"Subarashii" or 素敵"Suteki"


    Reference: http://www.alc.co.jp
bd2016
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Magnuson
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
すごい(su-go-i)


Explanation:
in case of using as an adverb (terrifically) the corresponding Japanese is 「すごく」(su-go-ku)

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono: Simple and applicable in most cases.
8 days

agree  Konami
11 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
見事な、天晴れな、


Explanation:
すこし古めの表現です。1920年代が舞台の映画で登場人物(老人)がゴルフの際に、terrific shot!と言ってました。文脈に応じて古めの日本語をつかうと「らしさ」がでるかもしれません。

tomoharu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Depend on your context!


Explanation:
Not enough context,anyway:
If your mean by "terrific,"


kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 355