KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

short growing season

Japanese translation: 栽培期が短いこと


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short growing season
Japanese translation:栽培期が短いこと
Entered by: xxxjsl

02:37 Apr 2, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: short growing season
スウェーデン人の、料理に対する好奇心の強さの理由を説明した文章で、One obvious factor is the short growing season that makes Swedes yearn for variation.という風に使われています。どのような意味になるか、教えてください。
xxxTF
(植物が育つ)栽培期が短いこと
Explanation:
I guess you're translating this page. Due to the limited period of plant's growth in a year, Swedes have to import food from abroad. This is explained in the following sentence: Importing foreign foods has long been a necessity rather than a luxury. Here, "necessity" suggests the limited resource in fresh food.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 02:57:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「明らかな要因[原因]は栽培気が短いことにあり、それ故スウェーデン人は(料理に)バリエーションを求めるのである。」

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 02:58:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: 栽培気 --> 栽培期

「明らかな要因[原因]は栽培期が短いことにあり、それ故スウェーデン人は(料理に)バリエーションを求めるのである。」
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。とても助かりました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(植物が育つ)栽培期が短いことxxxjsl
2栽培期、生育期
bd2016


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
栽培期、生育期


Explanation:
文脈が詳しく分からないので推測になりますが、スウェーデンの気候は暖かい期間が短いので、作物の栽培期間が短いことを指すのではないでしょうか。そのため、様々な料理(材料)を欲している、または限られた種類の材料でいろいろな料理を作りたい、ということではないでしょうか。

bd2016
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 43

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(植物が育つ)栽培期が短いこと


Explanation:
I guess you're translating this page. Due to the limited period of plant's growth in a year, Swedes have to import food from abroad. This is explained in the following sentence: Importing foreign foods has long been a necessity rather than a luxury. Here, "necessity" suggests the limited resource in fresh food.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 02:57:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「明らかな要因[原因]は栽培気が短いことにあり、それ故スウェーデン人は(料理に)バリエーションを求めるのである。」

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 02:58:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: 栽培気 --> 栽培期

「明らかな要因[原因]は栽培期が短いことにあり、それ故スウェーデン人は(料理に)バリエーションを求めるのである。」


    Reference: http://www.sweden.se/templates/Article____4869.asp
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。とても助かりました。