KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Björn Borg effect

Japanese translation: ビヨン・ボルグ効果


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bjorn Borg effect
Japanese translation:ビヨン・ボルグ効果
Entered by: xxxjsl

03:11 Apr 2, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Björn Borg effect
スウェーデンの料理に関する文章の中に出てきました。Several Swedish silver and gold medals in Bocuse d´Or and a victory in the Culinary Olympics have created a Björn Borg effect.という風に使われています。どのように訳せばいいでしょうか。教えていただけると助かります。
xxxTF
ビヨン・ボルグ効果
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 03:22:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Bjorn Borg won Wimbledon five times straight, this expression is talking about the same situation where young people won medals successively.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
教えていただき、本当にありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ビヨン・ボルグ効果xxxjsl
1出る釘が打たれる
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ビヨン・ボルグ効果


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 03:22:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Bjorn Borg won Wimbledon five times straight, this expression is talking about the same situation where young people won medals successively.


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
教えていただき、本当にありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura
15 mins
  -> thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
出る釘が打たれる


Explanation:
GoogleではEnglishと"Bjorn Borg effect"を指定すれば、hitが4つしかありません。そのトップでは、かなりnegativeなニュアンスがあります。

"So when the readers got bored with the good image of Bjorn, the journalists naturally started looking for negative news and found some."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 12:33:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The Financial Times uses the phrase in a totally different sense.

http://specials.ft.com/ftit/june2001/FT3VAEC4KNC.html

¥"But optimists speak of a ¥"Bjorn Borg¥" effect, with future entrepreneurs being encouraged by the example of the pioneers, just as Borg inspired a generation of Swedish tennis players.¥"


    Reference: http://www.compass.ie/gap/la21tips.html
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 340