KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

index fishery

Japanese translation: 資源調査漁業


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:index fishery
Japanese translation:資源調査漁業
Entered by: cinefil

11:27 Apr 3, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
/ Fishery/Environment
English term or phrase: index fishery
Somewhat depressingly, the 2000 DFO assessment concluded that 1999 catch was already in excess of the 20 % reference level, something ‘unacceptable under a precautionary approach’, and that the stock remained so weak that even an index fishery (i.e. to monitor the state of the stock) ‘may be associated with an increased risk of the inshore (stock) declining and the offshore not recovering’.

調査(魚の体長や年齢など)の為の漁ではないかと思うのですがピッタリくる日本語を見つけられません。
cinefil
Japan
資源調査漁業
Explanation:
資源調査漁業

または資源管理漁業
『指標漁業』も有りますが、ほとんど使われていないようです。 英語のIndex fishing はさまざまな意味があるようなので、これは括弧の中の説明に沿ったものです。



www.fuji-ric.co.jp/cyg/kankyo/cont02_l.html
Selected response from:

Shinya Ono
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4資源調査漁業Shinya Ono
2調査漁業、調査漁xxxjsl


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
調査漁業、調査漁


Explanation:
Although "index" does not ncessarily mean "調査", "調査漁業" may be suitable to the context.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%92%B2%8D%B8%8B%99%8B%C6
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
資源調査漁業


Explanation:
資源調査漁業

または資源管理漁業
『指標漁業』も有りますが、ほとんど使われていないようです。 英語のIndex fishing はさまざまな意味があるようなので、これは括弧の中の説明に沿ったものです。



www.fuji-ric.co.jp/cyg/kankyo/cont02_l.html


    Reference: http://www.fuji-ric.co.jp/cyg/kankyo/cont02_l.html
Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
thanks a lot