KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Megan

Japanese translation: ミーガン


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Megan
Japanese translation:ミーガン
Entered by: xxxjsl

00:04 Apr 4, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Megan
It is a name.
Megan
ミーガン
Explanation:
ミーガン (miigan)

The second syllabry uses a character for a prolonged vowel.

Here, "Megan" is definitely not "メガン", but "ミーガン". An American actress, Megan Ward, is ミーガン・ウォード (miigan woodo). See the related link below.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 00:15:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My phonology teacher¥'s name is Megan C., and I am pretty much confident in this pronunciation.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ミーガンxxxjsl
5 +2メーガンmimichan
5 +2ミーガン
bd2016
4 +2I just wanted to make a comment on this...
ejprotran
5Me + ga + n in katakana syllabaryWill Matter


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Me + ga + n in katakana syllabary


Explanation:
Can be exactly transliterated. Use katakana Me plus ga plus n. Alternatively there are a variety of Kanji (Chinese characters) that can be used, sound will be the same but the meaning will vary.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ミーガン


Explanation:
ミーガン (miigan)

The second syllabry uses a character for a prolonged vowel.

Here, "Megan" is definitely not "メガン", but "ミーガン". An American actress, Megan Ward, is ミーガン・ウォード (miigan woodo). See the related link below.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 00:15:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My phonology teacher¥'s name is Megan C., and I am pretty much confident in this pronunciation.



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%83%7E%81%5B%83K%83%93+Megan
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sshim
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxAyuko
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  mimichan: If the "e" is pronounced like "a" as in "ace". It depends on how she pronounces her name though.
9 hrs
  -> Thank, but your guess may be not so. "a" in "ace" is a diphthong, whereas "e" in "Megan" is not; it is a long vowel.

agree  kotobuki
22 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Will Matter: Depends on how she pronounces her name.
1048 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ミーガン


Explanation:
ミーガン
This is how you spell in Japanese.
you can spell also
メーガン
but in dictionary, it spelles ミーガン

bd2016
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimichan: If the "e" is pronounced like "e" as in "eagle". It depends on how she pronounces her name though.
9 hrs

agree  Will Matter: Depends if she pronounces it as "Mee-gan" or "May-gan".
1048 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
メーガン


Explanation:
Is the "e" pronounced something like "a" as "able"? I ask you this because I used to have a roommate whose name was Megan and everyone pronounced the "e" like an "a". If that is the case, your name would usually be メーガン in Japanese.

If the "e" is pronounce like "e" as in "eagle", then it can be ミーガン.




mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ejprotran: As far as I know, most of people around me sound like "meigan/meegan/meigyan" when they pronounce this name. But I also agree to "migan/miigan" especially when it is written in Katakana. It may sound differently depending on where the speakers are from...
7 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment.

agree  Will Matter: See above.
1048 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I just wanted to make a comment on this...


Explanation:
To sum it up, if your name is pronounced as:

1. MEg-ann, MAy-gun/gan => メーガン、メイガン

2.MI-gun/gan => ミーガン

As far as I know, most of people around me pronounce Megan as 1 in the example above. I actually asked an American lady whose name is Megan about how to pronounce her name. She sounds to me more like 1. However, it may sound differently depending on where you/the speakers are from. You may come from other countries. 2 would be also correct as its spelling for Megan. By the way, the lady is originally from WA, in the US.

http://www.geocities.com/edgarbook/names/m/megan.html

"Gender: Feminine
Language: Welsh
Etymology: Megan is the Welsh form of the name Margaret, the English form of a Greek name which means “Pearl.” See Margaret for more information.
History: Megan was almost entirely confined to Wales, until Lady Megan Lloyd-George ( a British politician) brought it to wider attention in the mid-twentieth century. It has since become very popular.
Pronunciation: MEG-ann.
Alternates: Maegan, Maegen, Maeghan, Magan, Magen, Maygan, Meghann, Meagan, Meaghan, Meeghan, Meygan, Meggan.
French: Megane.
Irish Gaelic: Meghan."

If you wanted Kanji characters for your name, it might be a good idea for you to use 真珠 which means a "pearl.”This is just an idea though.

HTH.

ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono: This incorporates all the answers, which may be a problem for some. But I think that we are aiming to provide the best answer. He adds much on his own as well.
4 hrs

agree  Will Matter
1048 days