KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

as said

Japanese translation: 言われている


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:said
Japanese translation:言われている
Entered by: jackamano

15:38 Apr 4, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: as said
No dumb move on his part as said Susan has no permanent residence and lives in a world where beepers, pagers and cell-phones are far from commonplace.

This is about movie "Desperately Seeking Susan."

彼の方は言われているような馬鹿な行動を起こすことはなく、スーザンには決まった住所もなく、ポケベルも携帯電話がまだ普及していない頃の話である。

I'd appreciate if you correct my translation.
I'm particularly annoyed with the first half.
jackamano
Japan
彼には挙動がまぬけだということはない。それは、こちらのスーザンには
Explanation:
彼には挙動が間抜けだということはない。それは、こちらのスーザンには決まった住まいもなければ、ポケベルや携帯電話が当たり前とは決していえない世界にいるからだ。

In the 1985 movie "Desperately Seeking Susan", the main character, Roberta, played by Rosanna Arquette, is misunderstood as Susan, which is played by Madonna. "said" here means "previously mentioned [cited]" or "aforementioned", and "said Susan" refers to one of the "Susans". Actually, it would be the true Susan played by Madonna, since Roberta is a housewife and she would be living in a permanent place.

The "as" clause is for the reason, but you don't have to translate this part first. You could translated the sentence exactly in the same order as the original, as in my suggestion.

BTW, the Japanese title of this movie is "マドンナのスーザンを探して".
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Thank you very much. You are always so reliable.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4as said Susan has no ....mkj
5彼には挙動がまぬけだということはない。それは、こちらのスーザンにはxxxjsl
3というのもhypolano


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as said Susan has no ....


Explanation:
この(その)スーザンは・・・なので、彼の行動が馬鹿げているわけではない。

I think this sentence consists of two parts: 1) No dumb move on his part
2) as said Susan has no......

1) has no verb.
2) "as" means since, for, because, etc. said Susan means the Susan, that Susan, etc. このスーザンは、前述のスーザンは、等。

Ref. Nove online dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 18:22:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Nova online dictionary

mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono: I like the tone of your answer.
9 hrs

agree  Nobuo Kawamura: I agree to said answer.
9 hrs

agree  amit vats
11 hrs

agree  horse
2 days10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
彼には挙動がまぬけだということはない。それは、こちらのスーザンには


Explanation:
彼には挙動が間抜けだということはない。それは、こちらのスーザンには決まった住まいもなければ、ポケベルや携帯電話が当たり前とは決していえない世界にいるからだ。

In the 1985 movie "Desperately Seeking Susan", the main character, Roberta, played by Rosanna Arquette, is misunderstood as Susan, which is played by Madonna. "said" here means "previously mentioned [cited]" or "aforementioned", and "said Susan" refers to one of the "Susans". Actually, it would be the true Susan played by Madonna, since Roberta is a housewife and she would be living in a permanent place.

The "as" clause is for the reason, but you don't have to translate this part first. You could translated the sentence exactly in the same order as the original, as in my suggestion.

BTW, the Japanese title of this movie is "マドンナのスーザンを探して".

xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
Thank you very much. You are always so reliable.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
というのも


Explanation:
「彼が馬鹿なことをやっていたわけではない。というのもスーザンは住所不定であるうえ、ポケベルや携帯電話など聞いたこともないという暮らしをしていたのだ」

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-06 08:04:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥"in a world where beepers, pagers and cell-phones are far from commonplace¥"は、「・・・など見たことも聞いたこともない・・・」としたほうがbetterかもしれません。


hypolano
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 19