KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

whip out on

Japanese translation: 無造作に (取り出し)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whip out on
Japanese translation:無造作に (取り出し)
Entered by: Shinya Ono

15:44 Apr 4, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: whip out on
Susan takes whatever liberties as she pleases, when she pleases, whipping out the Polaroid on an unsuspecting fly-by-night lover at a motel and pincing a pair of earrings in one fell sweep.

I want you to check and correct my translation.

スーザンは何をやるにも勝手気ままで、気が向けばモーテルの安心しきった一夜限りの恋人をポラロイド写真に収めたり、イヤリングをさっと掠め取ったりもする。
jackamano
Japan
無造作に (取り出し)
Explanation:
無造作にポラロイドを取り出し、何も知らない恋人を写真に収めたりする。

In this case, "whip out on" has a nuance of rudeness and even roughness. I wanted to focus on that aspect by using 無造作。
無造作:in an offhand manner // offhand // without (any) difficulty // without ceremony // without more ado // without thinking much about it
(ALC)
Selected response from:

Shinya Ono
United States
Grading comment
有り難うございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2さっと[Polaroid]を取り出して[ . . .]を撮影して
#41698 (LSF)
4無造作に (取り出し)Shinya Ono


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
さっと[Polaroid]を取り出して[ . . .]を撮影して


Explanation:
whip out => take out quickly

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura
3 hrs

agree  horse
2 days8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
無造作に (取り出し)


Explanation:
無造作にポラロイドを取り出し、何も知らない恋人を写真に収めたりする。

In this case, "whip out on" has a nuance of rudeness and even roughness. I wanted to focus on that aspect by using 無造作。
無造作:in an offhand manner // offhand // without (any) difficulty // without ceremony // without more ado // without thinking much about it
(ALC)


Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
有り難うございます。