ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Have a good trip

Japanese translation: よい旅[ご旅行]を; 気をつけてね

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Have a good trip.
Japanese translation:よい旅[ご旅行]を; 気をつけてね
Entered by: xxxjsl

17:09 Apr 9, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Have a good trip
Friend is going to Japan from the US
Statstcsrus
よい旅[ご旅行]を; 気をつけてね
Explanation:
よい旅[ご旅行]を: yoi tabi [go-ryokoo] o
気をつけてね: ki o tsukete ne

"よい旅を" (yoi tabi o) and "よい旅[ご旅行]を" (yoi go-ryokoo o) would be the translations for "have a good trip" that are used most frequently. After "tabi [go-ryokoo] o", "して下さい" (shite kudasai: please do) or "楽しんで下さい (tanoshinde kudasai: please enjoy) is thought to be omitted.

"気をつけてね" (ki o tsukete ne) literally means "take care", but "have a good trip" is often used in this sense. If this is to your friend, in particular, this may be more suitable.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-09 17:35:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The difference between ¥"旅¥" (tabi) and ¥"ご旅行¥" (go-ryokoo) lies in the degree of politeness. Both ¥"旅¥" (tabi) and ¥"旅行¥" (ryokoo) are general terms for ¥"trip¥" or ¥"travel¥", and ¥"ご¥" (go-) is used to show some politeness. This can be attached to ¥"旅行¥" (ryokoo), but not to ¥"旅¥" (tabi), though.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4よい旅[ご旅行]を; 気をつけてねxxxjsl
5 +2よい旅を!
Noriko
4げんきげね。(Genki de ne)Shinya Ono
4よい旅を yoi tabi wo
Minoru Kuwahara


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
よい旅を!


Explanation:
"Yoi Tabi wo"

Noriko
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preeti_k
59 mins

agree  thepooh21
18 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
よい旅[ご旅行]を; 気をつけてね


Explanation:
よい旅[ご旅行]を: yoi tabi [go-ryokoo] o
気をつけてね: ki o tsukete ne

"よい旅を" (yoi tabi o) and "よい旅[ご旅行]を" (yoi go-ryokoo o) would be the translations for "have a good trip" that are used most frequently. After "tabi [go-ryokoo] o", "して下さい" (shite kudasai: please do) or "楽しんで下さい (tanoshinde kudasai: please enjoy) is thought to be omitted.

"気をつけてね" (ki o tsukete ne) literally means "take care", but "have a good trip" is often used in this sense. If this is to your friend, in particular, this may be more suitable.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-09 17:35:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The difference between ¥"旅¥" (tabi) and ¥"ご旅行¥" (go-ryokoo) lies in the degree of politeness. Both ¥"旅¥" (tabi) and ¥"旅行¥" (ryokoo) are general terms for ¥"trip¥" or ¥"travel¥", and ¥"ご¥" (go-) is used to show some politeness. This can be attached to ¥"旅行¥" (ryokoo), but not to ¥"旅¥" (tabi), though.



    Reference: http://www.mie-kyobun.or.jp/Tayori/Mini/Min261.htm
    Reference: http://career.mycom.co.jp/skillup/english/index.cfm?ty=&engl...
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura: 「気をつけてね!」ということが多いです。
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. I agree.

agree  Will Matter
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxAyuko
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Konami
3 days12 hrs
  -> thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
よい旅を yoi tabi wo


Explanation:
よい旅を yoi tabi wo

I picked up one possible translation of the phrase. You would say it to your friend, but still you could use it for your families, collegues, and anyones in close relationship.

This phrase is an abbreviation of a longer phrase, but you could omit the latter part to address it just briefly to someone deparing for the travel. The posible longer sentence would be something like:

よい旅をお祈りします。
yoi tabi wo oinori shimasu.

For example, this could be literally translated as:

I pray that you will have a safe and good trip.

But iin order to convey your intention of your hope that the person will have a safe and good trip just in one phrase, you could omit the latter part. That makes it as short as よい旅を which is close to the original English phrase "Have a good trip".

HIH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-09 18:05:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

よい旅 = good trip

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-09 18:46:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

よい旅 = good trip

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-10 04:42:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mmm....I¥'m guessing other possibilities from the other answerers¥' proposals. I think we¥'re aware that phrases like ¥"気をつけて¥" 、¥"げんきでね¥", etc. aren¥'t particular to this situation, but used in an ordianry daily scene, while still they could be used in this situatoin no doubt, we may make certain variations such as お元気で、元気で、気をつけてください、etc. depending on the person you¥'re addresing and the familiarity with him/her departing for the trip.

Personally I guess these latter candidacies other than our literal translation versions are somewhat very private in their nuances, I mean, you could use them to your close friends and so on, while not necessarily proper for someone not very much familiar. But yes, still they could be widely used in a similar situation.

Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 425

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
げんきげね。(Genki de ne)


Explanation:
"Genki de ne"means:Take care of yourself. ; Look after yourself.; To be in good health and good spirits.

Source: ALC
It does not refer to a trip explicitly, but is often used to wish a friend a good trip.

Another expression: Itte rasshai (Be good) is also used to say farewell to a friend before his or her trip.

Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121