KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

personally delivered

Japanese translation: 親展


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:personally delivered
Japanese translation:親展
Entered by: xxxjsl

10:44 May 17, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: personally delivered
Any notice made under the Agreement shall be deemed given to the
other parties if in writing and personally delivered; sent by
registered mail; or sent by facsimile transmission; addressed as
follows:
Andou
親展
Explanation:
The best expression for "delivered personally" or "personally delivered", in particular, in the context of agreement, is "親展" in Japanese. I bet you have received envelopes on which "親展" is stamped.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 15:06:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

英辞郎 gives a good rendition:

Any notices required under this Agreement must be given by personal delivery or by prepaid registered or certified mail with return receipt requested.
《契約書》本契約に基づいて要求するすべての通知は、親展もしくは前払いの書留航空便で送付し、受領証の返送を求めなければならない。
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5親展xxxjsl
4(直接)手渡された
Hidenori Nakamura
4個人宛に(送付)
H-Kobayashi


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
個人宛に(送付)


Explanation:
契約書の書面で「個人宛に送付…」とか「個人宛に提出…」という箇所がでてきます。その部分にあたるのではないでしょうか?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 11:06:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://member.nifty.ne.jp/wm_yodoshi/sub10.html

H-Kobayashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 78

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
親展


Explanation:
The best expression for "delivered personally" or "personally delivered", in particular, in the context of agreement, is "親展" in Japanese. I bet you have received envelopes on which "親展" is stamped.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 15:06:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

英辞郎 gives a good rendition:

Any notices required under this Agreement must be given by personal delivery or by prepaid registered or certified mail with return receipt requested.
《契約書》本契約に基づいて要求するすべての通知は、親展もしくは前払いの書留航空便で送付し、受領証の返送を求めなければならない。


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(直接)手渡された


Explanation:
hand-delivery; delivery by hand; personal delivery; delivery in person

Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 206