KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

I made the rose out of steel

Japanese translation: 私は鉄からバラを作りました。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I made the rose out of steel
Japanese translation:私は鉄からバラを作りました。
Entered by: Cronos731

17:18 May 22, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I made the rose out of steel
I am a metal artist dude.
I made a rose out of steel, looks really cool! So...I wan't to say "I made the rose out of steel"
Good explanation?? 8>)
FreD
私は鉄からバラを作りました。
Explanation:
steel = 鉄, but if you want to be really specific about what kind of metal you used, steel = 鋼鉄. "out of steel" = 鉄から

rose = バラ

make = 作る, so "made (past tense)" becomes 作りました/作った。
Selected response from:

Cronos731
United States
Grading comment
Thanks you 8>)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1私は鉄からバラを作りました。
Cronos731
5私は鉄の[鉄製の、スチールの、スチール製の]バラをつくりましたxxxjsl


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
私は鉄からバラを作りました。


Explanation:
steel = 鉄, but if you want to be really specific about what kind of metal you used, steel = 鋼鉄. "out of steel" = 鉄から

rose = バラ

make = 作る, so "made (past tense)" becomes 作りました/作った。


Cronos731
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Thanks you 8>)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara
4 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
私は鉄の[鉄製の、スチールの、スチール製の]バラをつくりました


Explanation:
私は鉄の[鉄製の、スチールの、スチール製の]バラをつくりました
watashi wa tetsu no [tetsu-see no, suchiiru no, suchiiru-see no] bara o tsukurimashita.

Considering that you're an artist, this sentence would fit much better, and this sounds better as a Japanese sentence. "鉄の" (tetsu no) and "鉄製の" (tetsu-see no) are both "steel-made". Also, in Japanese, a loan word "スチール" (suchiiru) is widely used, and, as alternatives, you may say "スチールの" (suchiiru no) or "スチール製の" (suchiiru-see no) instead.


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002