KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

How do i say: Ashleys dad's name is Robert

Japanese translation: アシュリーのお父さんの名前はロバートです。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:How do i say: Ashleys dad's name is Robert
Japanese translation:アシュリーのお父さんの名前はロバートです。
Entered by: keikei

03:03 May 25, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: How do i say: Ashleys dad's name is Robert
Does anyone know how to say Ashleys dads name is robert.
Ashleys moms name is laura.
Please help!!
Pepsigirl9
アシュリーのお父さんの名前はロバートです。
Explanation:
Ashleys - アシュリーの(ashurii-no)
dad's − お父さんの(otousan-no)
name - 名前は(namae-ha)
is Robert - ロバートです(robaato-desu)

Ashleys mom's name is Laura.
アシュリーのお母さんの(okaasan-no)名前はローラ(roora)です。
Selected response from:

keikei
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2アシュリーのお父さんの名前はロバートです。keikei
4 +1Ashleys dad's nameYoshi Nakayama
5アシュリーの父親の名前はロバートです。xxxArmy


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
アシュリーのお父さんの名前はロバートです。


Explanation:
Ashleys - アシュリーの(ashurii-no)
dad's − お父さんの(otousan-no)
name - 名前は(namae-ha)
is Robert - ロバートです(robaato-desu)

Ashleys mom's name is Laura.
アシュリーのお母さんの(okaasan-no)名前はローラ(roora)です。

keikei
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kotobuki
1 day7 hrs

agree  Cronos731: this one is right, and the third one is the exact same as this one, except he/she wrote it in roma-ji.
1 day15 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
アシュリーの父親の名前はロバートです。


Explanation:
アシュリーの 父親の 名前は ロバートです。
Ashley`s  dad`s name is Robert.
(Ashley no chichioya no namae wa Robert desu)
(あしゅりーの ちちおやの なまえは ろばーとです。)

You would just change dad`s to mom`s
and Robert to Laura in mom`s case.

アシュリーの母親の名前はローラです。
(Ashley no hahaoya no namae wa
Laura desu)
(あしゅりーの ははおやの なまえは ろーらです。)

xxxArmy

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ashleys dad's name


Explanation:
Ashley no otousan no namae wa Robert desu.

Ashley no okaasan no namae wa Laura desu.

Yoshi Nakayama
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russ
16 mins