KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Her best friends were stephanie and tiffany.

Japanese translation: Kanojo-no shinnyuu-ha sutefanii to thifanii deshita.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Her best friends were stephanie and tiffany.
Japanese translation:Kanojo-no shinnyuu-ha sutefanii to thifanii deshita.
Entered by: keikei

03:29 May 25, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Her best friends were stephanie and tiffany.
Her best friends were stephanie and tiffany.

Is it kanojo no besuto tomadachi wa stephanie to tiffany deshita.

*If you can, please type in romaji. My computer can't read hiragana, katakana, or kanji.**I have alot of questions because I am making a little story based on my life and sending it to my Japanese penpal :D My Japanese isnt very good since Ive only studied it in school for 2 years so sorry for all the questions everyone =)*
Babyphat91
Kanojo-no shinnyuu-ha sutefanii to thifanii deshita.
Explanation:
Best friend - shinnyuu
Selected response from:

keikei
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Kanojo-no shinnyuu-ha sutefanii to thifanii deshita.keikei
5Kanojo no best friend wa stephanie to tiffany deshitaYoshi Nakayama


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kanojo no best friend wa stephanie to tiffany deshita


Explanation:
best friends: best friend or shinyu

Yoshi Nakayama
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 8

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kanojo-no shinnyuu-ha sutefanii to thifanii deshita.


Explanation:
Best friend - shinnyuu

keikei
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 28