KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

short punk

Japanese translation: Seno hikui itazurakko


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short punk
Japanese translation:Seno hikui itazurakko
Entered by: Alisa Schwell

04:00 May 25, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: short punk
I am a short punk.
Seno hikui itazurakko
Explanation:
Watashi wa seno hikui itazurakko desu.

I used the lighter interpretatin of punk rather than the harsh one. Chinpira is a stronger word than itazurakko. Whichever one applies to you will go well.
Selected response from:

Alisa Schwell
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chibi no huryou desusunny68
5Seno hikui itazurakko
Alisa Schwell
4watashiwa sukosi chinpira desuRadu Stefan


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
watashiwa sukosi chinpira desu


Explanation:

Best wishes
Radu

Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Seno hikui itazurakko


Explanation:
Watashi wa seno hikui itazurakko desu.

I used the lighter interpretatin of punk rather than the harsh one. Chinpira is a stronger word than itazurakko. Whichever one applies to you will go well.

Alisa Schwell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 20

3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chibi no huryou desu


Explanation:
I think "punk" is between 'itazurakko" and "chinpira."

sunny68
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese