KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

She quit ballet at the end of middle school.

Japanese translation: Kanojo wa chugaku sotugyo ji ni .....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:She quit ballet at the end of middle school.
Japanese translation:Kanojo wa chugaku sotugyo ji ni .....
Entered by: Yoshi Nakayama

04:06 May 25, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: She quit ballet at the end of middle school.
She quit ballet at the end of middle school.

all i know is kanojo wa barei yamerimashita.

*If you can, please type in romaji. My computer can't read hiragana, katakana, or kanji.**I have alot of questions because I am making a little story based on my life and sending it to my Japanese penpal :D My Japanese isnt very good since Ive only studied it in school for 2 years so sorry for all the questions everyone =)*
Babyphat91
Kanojo wa chugaku sotugyo ji ni .....
Explanation:
She quit ballet at the end of middle school.

Kanojo wa chugaku sotugyo surutoki ni barei o yamemashita.
Selected response from:

Yoshi Nakayama
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Kanojo-ha chuugakkou-wo oeru-toki baree-wo yamemashitakeikei
4Kanojo wa chugaku sotugyo ji ni .....Yoshi Nakayama


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kanojo wa chugaku sotugyo ji ni .....


Explanation:
She quit ballet at the end of middle school.

Kanojo wa chugaku sotugyo surutoki ni barei o yamemashita.

Yoshi Nakayama
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kanojo-ha chuugakkou-wo oeru-toki baree-wo yamemashita


Explanation:
middle school - chuugakkou


keikei
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 28