KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

She played soccer and tennis for awhile.

Japanese translation: kanojo-ha shibaraku-no aida sakkaa-to tenisu wo shimahita.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:She played soccer and tennis for awhile.
Japanese translation:kanojo-ha shibaraku-no aida sakkaa-to tenisu wo shimahita.
Entered by: keikei

04:12 May 25, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: She played soccer and tennis for awhile.
She played soccer and tennis for awhile.

Is it: Kanojo ha saaka to tennisu suru nagaiaida deshita.
Babyphat91
kanojo-ha shibaraku-no aida sakkaa-to tenisu wo shimahita.
Explanation:
"for a while" is "shibaraku-no aida" instead of "nagai aida", and "suru deshita" can be combined to "shimashita."
Selected response from:

keikei
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kanojo-ha shibaraku-no aida sakkaa-to tenisu wo shimahita.keikei
4Kanojo ha...Yoshi Nakayama


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kanojo-ha shibaraku-no aida sakkaa-to tenisu wo shimahita.


Explanation:
"for a while" is "shibaraku-no aida" instead of "nagai aida", and "suru deshita" can be combined to "shimashita."

keikei
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 28

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kanojo ha...


Explanation:
She played soccer and tennis for awhile.

Kanojo ha nagaiaida soccer to tennis wo shimasita.

Yoshi Nakayama
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 8