KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

GI haircuts

Japanese translation: GI カット


08:17 May 25, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: GI haircuts
How do you call this haircut in Japanese?
Moocow
Japan
Japanese translation:GI カット
Explanation:
GI カット

This includes close-cropped haircut, square-cropped haircut, hair en brosse, etc.
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4GI カットmkj
4角刈り
Philip Soldini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
角刈り


Explanation:
If you mean like a crew cut, then this is the word. It's pronounced "Kakugari." (Lit. Square cut)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 08:25:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

丸刈り (marugari) is a similar hairstyle. It¥'s like a buzz cut--really short hair w/equal height all around. The Kakugari style, on the other hand, has slightly longer hair on top, so it looks kind of box-shaped.

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GI カット


Explanation:
GI カット

This includes close-cropped haircut, square-cropped haircut, hair en brosse, etc.


    Reference: http://www.cosmo.ne.jp/~barber/gicat.html
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.