KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Cherry blossom fairy

Japanese translation: Sakura no sei


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cherry Blossom Fairy
Japanese translation:Sakura no sei

14:54 May 26, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Cherry blossom fairy
I don't have any context, but the story I am writing with this term in it is about a fairy who comes out of a cherry blossom and befriends a princess.
michelle
桜の精
Explanation:
桜の精 (sakura no sei) is often used. sakura means cherry tree or cherry blossom itself and sei does a spirit or fairy.
Selected response from:

sshim
Japan
Grading comment
thank you, this was the easiest to remeber of the translations I got, and I'm glad you used Romaji and Kanji, because I can't read Kanji yet...Arigatou!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4桜の花の妖精
ejprotran
5 +2桜の精sshim
5桜の花の精Projectset


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
桜の精


Explanation:
桜の精 (sakura no sei) is often used. sakura means cherry tree or cherry blossom itself and sei does a spirit or fairy.

sshim
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
thank you, this was the easiest to remeber of the translations I got, and I'm glad you used Romaji and Kanji, because I can't read Kanji yet...Arigatou!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt: I think this is nice and simple.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxKojiTakata
2 days22 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
桜の花の妖精


Explanation:
Cherry blossom:桜の花(sakura no hana)
fairy:妖精(yousei)

ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cronos731: IMO, they're both right, but the first one has a mystic feel to it. the latter sounds really cute. i think it's up to the image that you have for your fairy. =)
3 hrs

agree  kokuritsu: And the definition given by Cronos731 sounds superb.
10 hrs

agree  zwcorp
1 day21 hrs

agree  compJPN: agree with Cronos731
3 days3 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
桜の花の精


Explanation:
In this case, ‘精’is more poetic than to say ‘妖精’.


Projectset