ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Pen pal letter translation....

Japanese translation: I hope this works out.

23:17 Jun 5, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Pen pal letter translation....
Very little Japanese language experience...trying to write a story about myself to a japanese pen pal.

She doesent have a boyfriend
kanojyo wa kare o harimasen.

Heather works at her mothers hair salon.
hezaa san wa haha de byouin o hatarakimasu.

She works when her mom needs a break.
hezaa san wa hatariku kara haha wa yasumi o shimasu.

Her job is to answer the phones.
hezaa no shigoto wa phone o answer desu.

She gets paid good.
kanojyo no harui wa ii desu.

She likes it because she can get her hair done for free.
(No clue how to do this sentence).
Heather also babysits her cousent.
hezaa wa ashurei no mendou o miteimasu.

The pay is good but ashley is bad.
harui wa ii demo ashurei wa warui desu.
Babyphat91
Japanese translation:I hope this works out.
Explanation:
She doesent have a boyfriend
-kanojyo niwa boifurendo (boy friend) ga imasen.

Heather works at her mothers hair salon.
-Heza(san) wa haha no biyouin de hataraitemasu.
(You and the other person put "byouin". But, "byouin" is a hospital, and "biyouin" is a hair salon, so use "biyouin" instead of "byouin")

She works when her mom needs a break.
-kanojo wa haha ga kyuukei wo toru toki ni kawari ni hatarakimasu. ("kyuukei" is a short break in a day)
(or) -kanojo(san) ha haha ga yasumitai toki ni hatarakimasu. ("yasumi" is a day long or longer break)

Her job is to answer the phones.
-Heza(san) no shigoto wa denwa ni deru (or detari suru) koto desu.
("deru koto" sounds like answering the phones is the only job she does. "detari suru koto" means, her main job is answering the phones.)

She gets paid good.
-Soko de no shiharai ha nakanaka iidesu.
(in this case, "soko" means at the salon.)

She likes it because she can get her hair done for free.
-kanojo ha soko de tada de kami mo kitte moraeru node so shigoto ga kiniittemasu.
(The reason why I put "mo" instead of "wo" is because I thought that's not the only reason why Heather likes working at the salon.)

Heather also babysits her cousent.
-Heza(san) wa itoko no Ashurei no komori mo simasu.

The pay is good but ashley is bad.
-Soko deno shiharai wa kekkou ii kedo Ashurei wo miru noha totemo taihendesu.
(in this case, the "miru" is from "mendou wo miru = take care (the kid)".)
Selected response from:

Konami
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5More than one problem hereWill Matter
5Try it this wayThomas Magnuson
3 +1I hope this works out.Konami


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
More than one problem here


Explanation:
Ok. You are having problems with structure, verb use, particle use and a few other things. For example, in the sentence "Hezaa san wa haha de byouin o hatarakimasu" alone there is more than one mistake. The subject is "Heather" so the "Hezaa wa" part is OK. Then you say "haha de" which is incorrect. "De" shows the location of action OR the means by which action occurs. Then you say "byouin o hatarakimasu" which is also incorrect. The sentence you are trying to make should read "Hezaa WA haha NO biyooin DE hatarakimasu". The "NO" is possessive it means that Noun #2 (biyooin) "belongs" to Noun#1 (haha) and the overall phrase means "(Heathers') mothers beauty salon".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-05 23:50:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If anyone else wants to help, feel free, i am not doing this whole page by myself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-06 00:15:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Substitute \"wa\" for \"ha\" everywhere, i doubt she\'s reading hiragana at this point and if she pronounces every sentence with \"ha\" it\'ll add to the confusion and she\'ll be misunderstood. Also, let\'s discriminate between \"byooin\" (hospital) and \"biyooin\" (beauty salon) because i doubt her mother owns a hospital and there is a SIGNIFICANT difference between the two, in hiragana, in Kanji and most importantly, in PRONUNCIATION. For #2 and #3 i would use \"hatarakimasu\" instead of \"hataraite imasu\" and for #7 i would use \"mendoo o MITE imasu\" instead.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Try it this way


Explanation:
1) Kanojo ha boifurendo ga imasen
(In this case, "kare" or "kareshi" is a little too casual)

2) Hezaa [san] ha okaasan no byouin de hataraiteimasu.
(haha would mean your mother; if that's what you're aiming for, you wouldn't use "san" to talk about someone in your in-group)

3) Sono okaasan ga yasumitai toki ni hataraiteimasu.
("sono" means "that," put it in just for variety)

4) Lit: Kanojo no shigoto ha denwa ni deru koto desu.
Natural: Kanajo ha denwa ni demasu.["She answers the phone"]

5) Kanojo ha kekkou okane wo moratteimasu.

6) kanojo ha tada de kami wo yatte moraeru kara, ki ni itteimasu.

7) Kanojo ha itoko no ashurei no mendou wo[OR: mo] mitteimasu.
("itoko" means cousin, "itoko no ashurei" means her cousin Ashley. "mo" is "and," good to use if you're adding s.t. else she's doing in addition to working for her mom.)

8) Okane wa ii keredo, ashurei ha warui desu.
(I think you're mistaking "harui" for "harai," which means "paying" or "payment." It's a bit tricky, but here you'd be better going with "okane," meaning THE money or THE pay.)

Well, hoped that helped & sorry for writing a book :)

Thomas Magnuson
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Will Matter: a few extra things here too
8 mins
  -> Hmm..Could be. Hope I didn't make it too complicated. Thanks for the comment, & great grammar explanation :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I hope this works out.


Explanation:
She doesent have a boyfriend
-kanojyo niwa boifurendo (boy friend) ga imasen.

Heather works at her mothers hair salon.
-Heza(san) wa haha no biyouin de hataraitemasu.
(You and the other person put "byouin". But, "byouin" is a hospital, and "biyouin" is a hair salon, so use "biyouin" instead of "byouin")

She works when her mom needs a break.
-kanojo wa haha ga kyuukei wo toru toki ni kawari ni hatarakimasu. ("kyuukei" is a short break in a day)
(or) -kanojo(san) ha haha ga yasumitai toki ni hatarakimasu. ("yasumi" is a day long or longer break)

Her job is to answer the phones.
-Heza(san) no shigoto wa denwa ni deru (or detari suru) koto desu.
("deru koto" sounds like answering the phones is the only job she does. "detari suru koto" means, her main job is answering the phones.)

She gets paid good.
-Soko de no shiharai ha nakanaka iidesu.
(in this case, "soko" means at the salon.)

She likes it because she can get her hair done for free.
-kanojo ha soko de tada de kami mo kitte moraeru node so shigoto ga kiniittemasu.
(The reason why I put "mo" instead of "wo" is because I thought that's not the only reason why Heather likes working at the salon.)

Heather also babysits her cousent.
-Heza(san) wa itoko no Ashurei no komori mo simasu.

The pay is good but ashley is bad.
-Soko deno shiharai wa kekkou ii kedo Ashurei wo miru noha totemo taihendesu.
(in this case, the "miru" is from "mendou wo miru = take care (the kid)".)

Konami

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
979 days