KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

navel lint

Japanese translation: へそのゴマ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:navel lint
Japanese translation:へそのゴマ
Entered by: Manako Ihaya

01:34 Jun 27, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: navel lint
This is from "Rules that guys wish girls knew".

Do not ask us what we are thinking about unless you are prepared to discuss such topics as navel lint, the shotgun formation and stuff like that.

And how about "shotgun formation"? I guess it refers to a offence formation in American football. Am I right?
Satoshi Yamada
へそのゴマ
Explanation:
While in Japanese へそのゴマ doesn't throw you off too much in a conversation, "navel lint" in English conversation belongs in, well, guy talk, I think, having to do with not-too-pleasant bodily functions....
Selected response from:

Manako Ihaya
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2へそのゴマ
Manako Ihaya
3へその糸くずxxxjsl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
へその糸くず


Explanation:
For the second question, the following page will be what you want to know:



    Reference: http://members.tripod.co.jp/michinoku88/English/MD04.htm
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
へそのゴマ


Explanation:
While in Japanese へそのゴマ doesn't throw you off too much in a conversation, "navel lint" in English conversation belongs in, well, guy talk, I think, having to do with not-too-pleasant bodily functions....

Manako Ihaya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKojiTakata: Shotgun formation is one of football formation.
1 hr
  -> Thanks! But the fact that I know nothing about "shotgun formation" just supports the point of this source text. ;-)

agree  kotobuki
2 days3 hrs