KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

mummy

Japanese translation: ミイラ、母親


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mummy
Japanese translation:ミイラ、母親
Entered by: yamamoto

02:44 Jun 28, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: mummy
mummy
tiffany
ミイラ、母親
Explanation:
ミイラ miira
(a body that has been preserved for burial by embalming and wrapping in bandages)
母親 hahaoya、お母さんoka-san、ママ(mama)

(mother)
Selected response from:

yamamoto
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ミイラ、母親
yamamoto
5 +1マミー, ママ; 母ちゃん, お母ちゃん, 母さん, お母さんxxxjsl


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ミイラ、母親


Explanation:
ミイラ miira
(a body that has been preserved for burial by embalming and wrapping in bandages)
母親 hahaoya、お母さんoka-san、ママ(mama)

(mother)

yamamoto
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  horse: Yes. one or the other.
1 day4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxKojiTakata
8 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
マミー, ママ; 母ちゃん, お母ちゃん, 母さん, お母さん


Explanation:
マミー (mamii)
ママ (mama)
母ちゃん (kaachan)
お母ちゃん (o-kaachan)
母さん (kaasan)
お母さん (o-kaasan)

Considering your other quesions, I presume that you're asking the word for "mother", and the spelling should be "mommy", not "mummy". The first two are more westernized answers, and, if you're looking for more Japanese-like ways of saying "mommy", it would be "母ちゃん" (kaa-chan) or "お母ちゃん" (o-kaa-chan). Alternatively, "母さん" (kaasan) or "お母さん" (o-kaasan) will also works fine.


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono
1 hr
  -> thanks