KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

hanger appeal

Japanese translation: 店頭でのアピール(ハンガーアピール)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hanger appeal
Japanese translation:店頭でのアピール(ハンガーアピール)
Entered by: Manako Ihaya

01:22 Jul 9, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hanger appeal
We've got "hangar appeal"
Not "hunger appeal"
Yuko TB
Japan
店頭でのアピール(ハンガーアピール)
Explanation:
洋服などの製品で、「私達の品物は店頭でアピール(つまりハンガーでつるして目映えする)します。」ということでしょう。(Googleでもマーケティング関係でこの用語は使われているようです)Hunger appealとは飢えた第三世界の人々に対する援助の募集などですが、それにちょっと意地悪くかけて、「決してうちの品物は飢えたいやしいものではありません」程度のことを言わんとしているのでしょう。

例:
"Hanger appeal" Today's designers are well aware of marketing
and will design clothes to look great in the store,
Selected response from:

Manako Ihaya
United States
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5店頭でのアピール(ハンガーアピール)
Manako Ihaya
4ハンガーアピール 
Kaori Myatt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
店頭でのアピール(ハンガーアピール)


Explanation:
洋服などの製品で、「私達の品物は店頭でアピール(つまりハンガーでつるして目映えする)します。」ということでしょう。(Googleでもマーケティング関係でこの用語は使われているようです)Hunger appealとは飢えた第三世界の人々に対する援助の募集などですが、それにちょっと意地悪くかけて、「決してうちの品物は飢えたいやしいものではありません」程度のことを言わんとしているのでしょう。

例:
"Hanger appeal" Today's designers are well aware of marketing
and will design clothes to look great in the store,


    Reference: http://www.fineliving.com/fine/favorite_things_essentials/ar...
Manako Ihaya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ハンガーアピール 


Explanation:
Need more context. Is this about airoplane hangar?? I think this is deliberately assimilate to 'Hunger appeal`.
Hangar is 飛行機格納庫 in Japanese.
Appeal is アピール

ハンガーアピール in katakana is probably more understandable of the original intension.



Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 148