KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Japanese translation: 米国海洋大気庁


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Japanese translation:米国海洋大気庁
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

04:36 Jul 10, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Is there an "official" translation of the name of this US organization into Japanese?
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
海洋大気局宇宙空間環境研究所
Explanation:
I don't know is it is *OFFICIAL* but I had many hits.
米国大洋気象管理局

商務省海洋大気局 http://www.rwcp.or.jp/misc/h13/H12JETRO/book1-2.html(JETRO)
米国海洋大気庁
http://www-cger.nies.go.jp/grid-j/griddocj/noaagvij.html
Selected response from:

Kaori Myatt
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much, the links were useful, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4海洋大気局宇宙空間環境研究所
Kaori Myatt
2海洋大気庁Yukihiro Seki
1NOAA
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
NOAA


Explanation:
Google says that there are over 16,000 "Japanese" pages with this abbreviation in them.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 340

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
海洋大気局宇宙空間環境研究所


Explanation:
I don't know is it is *OFFICIAL* but I had many hits.
米国大洋気象管理局

商務省海洋大気局 http://www.rwcp.or.jp/misc/h13/H12JETRO/book1-2.html(JETRO)
米国海洋大気庁
http://www-cger.nies.go.jp/grid-j/griddocj/noaagvij.html

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Thank you very much, the links were useful, too.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
海洋大気庁


Explanation:
many Japanease government agency's sites decribe as 海洋大気庁, 米国海洋大気庁 or 商務省海洋大気庁.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 04:56:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.apec-vc.or.jp/apec_j/ewldweb/usaweb.htm


Yukihiro Seki
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 60