KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

boletus

Japanese translation: あみたけ属の各種のきのこ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boletus
Japanese translation:あみたけ属の各種のきのこ
Entered by: Nobuo Kawamura

19:48 Nov 4, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: boletus
edible mushroom, "porcini" in Italian
Ryszard Matuszewski
あみたけ属の各種のきのこ
Explanation:
ギリシャ語 bolites が語源
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ヤマドリタケxxxjsl
5あみたけ属の各種のきのこ
Nobuo Kawamura


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ヤマドリタケ


Explanation:
ヤマドリタケ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 19:55:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Officially, ¥"boletus¥" is ¥"ヤマドリタケ属¥", but ¥"ヤマドリタケ¥" will be fine as a representative name for the mushroom.


    Reference: http://member.nifty.ne.jp/romarin/data/french/1st/sorted/sho...
    Reference: http://ha2.seikyou.ne.jp/home/koso/k_ya001.htm
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mika Kodama-Douglas: Since 'boletus' usually means 'boletus edulis', 「ヤマドリタケ」 is a good choice unless the context is very academic.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks. This was what I wanted to say.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
あみたけ属の各種のきのこ


Explanation:
ギリシャ語 bolites が語源

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505