KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

I will work part time and go to college

Japanese translation: 大学に通いながらアルバイトもするつもり


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I will work part time and go to college
Japanese translation:大学に通いながらアルバイトもするつもり
Entered by: Mumu Watanabe

03:04 Nov 5, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I will work part time and go to college
(at the same time)
Babyphat91
大学に通いながらアルバイトもするつもり
Explanation:
The translation ends with the frase which means `I will work part time` because the focus of the given sentence is on the part, `work part time`.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 08:14:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me. I made a spelling mistake.

The right spelling is `phrase`, not `frase`.
Selected response from:

Mumu Watanabe
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5パートで働いて大学に通います
Nobuo Kawamura
4大学に通いながらアルバイトもするつもりMumu Watanabe


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
パートで働いて大学に通います


Explanation:
(The students of a generation ago used to say) 「アルバイトをして大学に通います。」

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
大学に通いながらアルバイトもするつもり


Explanation:
The translation ends with the frase which means `I will work part time` because the focus of the given sentence is on the part, `work part time`.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 08:14:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me. I made a spelling mistake.

The right spelling is `phrase`, not `frase`.

Mumu Watanabe
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Will Matter: demo, Eigo wa 'phrase' desu ne....
2 hrs
  -> You are right. Thank you very much.