KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

spun breaks and beats

Japanese translation: ブレイクビーツ[ブレークス&ビーツ]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breaks and beats
Japanese translation:ブレイクビーツ[ブレークス&ビーツ]
Entered by: xxxjsl

11:01 Nov 6, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
/ Music, Entertainment
English term or phrase: spun breaks and beats
He has spun breaks and beats around the world.

Associating words: DJ,Dance, Nu Skool
Hisami Kimura-Burnside
United States
世界中のブレイクビーツ[ブレークス&ビーツ]をかけた
Explanation:
"breaks and beats" seems to be synonymous with "breaks", "beats", and "breakbeats", as is explained in the link below (English page). In Japanese, it seems to correspond to "ブレイクビーツ" or to "ブレークス&ビーツ". Further explanations are given in the other links below (Japanese pages).

http://internettrash.com/users/theepisodes/eps34bts.html
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2世界中のブレイクビーツ[ブレークス&ビーツ]をかけたxxxjsl
1世界中で様々なブレークやビートのレコードを廻した(かけた)
cinefil


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
世界中で様々なブレークやビートのレコードを廻した(かけた)


Explanation:
just a wild guess

spin
【4】*話*〈レコードを〉かける(play).
ランダムハウス英語辞典

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 2796

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
世界中のブレイクビーツ[ブレークス&ビーツ]をかけた


Explanation:
"breaks and beats" seems to be synonymous with "breaks", "beats", and "breakbeats", as is explained in the link below (English page). In Japanese, it seems to correspond to "ブレイクビーツ" or to "ブレークス&ビーツ". Further explanations are given in the other links below (Japanese pages).

http://internettrash.com/users/theepisodes/eps34bts.html



    Reference: http://sinewave.at.infoseek.co.jp/explantion/techno/nu_break...
    Reference: http://members.jcom.home.ne.jp/sinewaves/glossary/
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.