KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

hell no

Japanese translation: まさか


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hell no
Japanese translation:まさか
Entered by: Mumu Watanabe

06:45 Nov 7, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hell no
If somebody asked you a question, and informally you relpy "hell no" showing strong negetivity. EG Q:Do you like television? A: Hell no
skier_boy
まさか
Explanation:
This word is more casual and shows stronger negativity than tondemo-nai.
Selected response from:

Mumu Watanabe
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1とんでもない
kokuritsu
4 +1やだよ、そんなの!(Yadayo, Son'nano)
Tenten D
5まさかMumu Watanabe


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
とんでもない


Explanation:
「どんでもない」(tondemo-nai)is the expression best-suited for "hell no."


kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura
5 hrs
  -> Very many thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
まさか


Explanation:
This word is more casual and shows stronger negativity than tondemo-nai.

Mumu Watanabe
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 22

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
やだよ、そんなの!(Yadayo, Son'nano)


Explanation:
More colloquial and entails more meaning.

Tenten D
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
2 days20 hrs