KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Im out of here

Japanese translation: もうやめた


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Im out of here
Japanese translation:もうやめた
Entered by: Mumu Watanabe

06:46 Nov 7, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Im out of here
During a discussion, a person decides to leave and says Im out of here, or similar.
skier_boy
もうやめた
Explanation:
More formal way to express the same meaning is to say, 'もう失礼します'.
Selected response from:

Mumu Watanabe
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1もうやめたMumu Watanabe
5 -1出て行くよ
kokuritsu


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
出て行くよ


Explanation:
「出て行くよ」(dete-yukuyo)or 「ここ、出るよ」(koko-deru-yo)....a bit rough, but natual way to say "I'm out here."

「私、出て行きます」(watakushi,
dete-yukimasu)....a polite way, a woman may so say.

kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Manako Ihaya: While it may be correct as a literal translation, deteyukuyo merely means "I'm leaving" and does not carry the original nuance of "I can't deal with this anymore, you're on your own."
36 mins
  -> We use the term the way you've implied. 「降りるよ」or「お呼びじゃないね」 can be a good choice, but is too definitive to apply to the text. Any idea?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
もうやめた


Explanation:
More formal way to express the same meaning is to say, 'もう失礼します'.

Mumu Watanabe
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tenten D: これでいいんじゃないですか?
41 mins
  -> ありがとうございます。