KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

dancing lion

Japanese translation: 踊るライオン, ダンシングライオン


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dancing lion
Japanese translation:踊るライオン, ダンシングライオン
Entered by: xxxjsl

20:48 Nov 7, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: dancing lion
As a name
Deborah
踊るライオン, ダンシングライオン
Explanation:
踊るライオン (odoru raion)
ダンシングライオン (danshingu raion)

The first one is a more literal translation, and the second one is how you pronounce "dancing lion" in Japanese. The second one sounds still good.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1踊るライオン, ダンシングライオンxxxjsl
5踊れる獅子Mumu Watanabe
3獅子舞(ししまい)hinata


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
踊るライオン, ダンシングライオン


Explanation:
踊るライオン (odoru raion)
ダンシングライオン (danshingu raion)

The first one is a more literal translation, and the second one is how you pronounce "dancing lion" in Japanese. The second one sounds still good.


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt
3 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
踊れる獅子


Explanation:
If you want a name for a hotel or the chief of a tribe, '踊れる獅子' is better because it sounds older and more formal.

Mumu Watanabe
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 22

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
獅子舞(ししまい)


Explanation:
Though no information is given about the context in which thess terms are used, when I first see them, I remember this word of Japanese traditional festival.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 07:06:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

獅子舞 is pronounced as ¥"Shi-shi-mai¥".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 14:49:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I remember another word relating to Japanese 獅子舞. The word is 舞獅子(mai-ji-shi), and is a style of 獅子舞. I have ever heard that generally there are two style of 獅子舞 in Japan, one is 舞獅子 which means ¥"dancing lion¥", another is 練り獅子(neri-ji-shi)which means ¥"parading lion¥". Anyway, more information is needed to give a correct answer to Deborah.

hinata
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peishun CHIANG: Have to know the whole sentece but this could be. Not only Japan,
3 hrs
  -> CHIANG, you are right, not only Japan, but also many areas in Asia.

disagree  Mumu Watanabe: 獅子舞 is 'lion dance', not 'dancing lion'.
11 hrs
  -> In a sense, what you say is true, however, I still think they mean what I said. Because Deborah is at a trouble with those terms and asking like this. It means they may have a special meaning in the context, I am sure.