KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

lie down

Japanese translation: 伏せろ/伏せなさい


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lie down
Japanese translation:伏せろ/伏せなさい
Entered by: himelani

14:57 Nov 8, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: lie down
Lie down on the ground
Robert Novey
伏せろ/伏せなさい
Explanation:
lie down is also "Yokotawaru"「横たわる」but if the situation is urgent one and speaker is commanding, "fusero" 「伏せろ」(blunt) or "fusenasai" 「伏せなさい。」is more suitable. eg) in a situation of avoiding bullets
Selected response from:

himelani
Grading comment
Thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3横になる、身を伏せるxxxjsl
5横たわる(yokotawaru)Mumu Watanabe
5伏せろ/伏せなさいhimelani


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
横になる、身を伏せる


Explanation:
"lie down" generally means "横になる" (yoko ni naru) or "身を伏せる" (mi o fuseru). Here, in your example, "lie down on the ground" generally means "地面に身を伏せる" (jimen ni mi o fuseru).


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt: depends on the context..
8 hrs
  -> Yes, it all depends on the context. I have chosen more general meanings for this.

agree  xxxsarahl
1 day14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  eimimc: 地面に横になって(ください)would work, too
3 days5 hrs
  -> Again, I have chosen more *general* meanings.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
伏せろ/伏せなさい


Explanation:
lie down is also "Yokotawaru"「横たわる」but if the situation is urgent one and speaker is commanding, "fusero" 「伏せろ」(blunt) or "fusenasai" 「伏せなさい。」is more suitable. eg) in a situation of avoiding bullets

himelani
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thanks for the help

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
横たわる(yokotawaru)


Explanation:
土に横たわる(tsuti-ni-yokotawaru)

When you want a poetic expression, this will be the most appropriate.

Mumu Watanabe
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 22