KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

do you want a peach?

Japanese translation: 桃が欲しいですか


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:do you want a peach?
Japanese translation:桃が欲しいですか
Entered by: Mumu Watanabe

04:20 Nov 13, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: do you want a peach?
A simple question, asking a person if they would want an item, in this case, a peach.
skier_boy
桃が欲しいですか
Explanation:
More casually, you can say, "桃欲しい?"
Selected response from:

Mumu Watanabe
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3桃が欲しいですかMumu Watanabe
5ももいる?
Kaori Myatt
1桃はいかがですか?fumifumi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
桃が欲しいですか


Explanation:
More casually, you can say, "桃欲しい?"

Mumu Watanabe
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kokuritsu: No doubt. A finite phrase in which you can repalce 桃(peach) with other word(s) you want, Skier_boy.
28 mins
  -> Thank you very much for your helpful comment.

agree  kotobuki
6 hrs
  -> Thank you for your agreement.

agree  Will Matter
4 days
  -> Thank you for your agreement.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ももいる?


Explanation:
MOMO iru?

iru is a casual style when you ask people if they want something...

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 148

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
桃はいかがですか?


Explanation:
momo wa ikaga desuka?

fumifumi
Japan